1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Anzi, vogliono che paghiamo …

"Anzi, vogliono che paghiamo noi."

Translation:On the contrary, they want us to pay.

June 26, 2014

12 Comments


TheBrianFuller

Why does "noi" follow paghiamo?


sandrabruck

to emphasize.

Anzi, vogliono che noi paghiamo (is also correct and normal statement) Anzi, vogliono che paghiamo noi (is used i.e. if you are agitated about their insolence)


drigoro2000

Why dont we use subjunctive here?


YuriMykolayevych

It probably is the subjunctive as both the present indicative & present subjunctive share the same form for we pay.


dwsmith27

In fact, they want us to pay. Was not accepted. I think it should be. Reported.


sp4mblob

Appears to be a correct reply by October 10th, 2014


poche112

"on the contrary" and "quite the opposite" are accepted. But, "quite the contrary" is not??


nalini612369

Does that also mean "they want to pay us"?


WarsawWill

"On the contrary". That would be "vogliono ci pagare".


illeionathan

There are too many translations for "anzi."


JoshuaKnic

Literal translation: "On the contrary, they want that we pay."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started