1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My uncle's car is smaller."

"My uncle's car is smaller."

Translation:O carro do meu tio é menor.

April 24, 2013

9 Comments


chicca63

Is mais pequeno wrong???


Paulenrique

Yep! In spanish we say "más pequeño",not the same in Portuguese. We say "menor" (smaller), "maior" (bigger) (menores, maiores = plural form. They're used for both masc or fem.)


JoyceHilary

Where I live in Portugal "mais pequeno" is used for "smaller", and "menos" for "less". We are close to the Spanish border though, so not sure what is more common in the rest of the country.


Agapitog

good point Paulenrique


chicca63

Thank you!!!!! You're really kind to explain all my doubts :)


Paulenrique

No problem!! It's a pleasure!!


gerry11111

Agreed! Thanks Paulenrique.


ChloeGin

Why is " meu tio seu carro é menor" wrong?


Paulenrique

meu tio, seu carro é menor = my uncle, your car is smaller.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.