"My uncle's car is smaller."

Translation:O carro do meu tio é menor.

April 24, 2013

7 Comments


chicca63

Is mais pequeno wrong???

April 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Yep! In spanish we say "más pequeño",not the same in Portuguese. We say "menor" (smaller), "maior" (bigger) (menores, maiores = plural form. They're used for both masc or fem.)

April 24, 2013

JoyceHilary

Where I live in Portugal "mais pequeno" is used for "smaller", and "menos" for "less". We are close to the Spanish border though, so not sure what is more common in the rest of the country.

August 20, 2018

Agapitog

good point Paulenrique

September 11, 2014

chicca63

Thank you!!!!! You're really kind to explain all my doubts :)

April 24, 2013

Paulenrique

No problem!! It's a pleasure!!

April 24, 2013

gerry11111

Agreed! Thanks Paulenrique.

April 29, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.