"Tu les montres."

Translation:You show them.

April 24, 2013

40 Comments


BOBAgfull

I will.

September 3, 2013

janine.sicotte

Does anyone understand why I have encountered this sentence in the category of "time"?

January 31, 2014

Sitesurf

I assume that Duo wanted to point out the fact that "je montre" (I show) is an homophone and homograph of "une montre" (a watch).

January 31, 2014

WelmoedVerhagen

Does "les" here mean "you show something to them (les)" or "you show them (those items, les) to someone"?

December 4, 2013

Sitesurf

tu les montres (à quelqu'un) = direct object = you show them (to someone)

tu leur montres (quelque chose) = indirect object = you show (something) to them

December 5, 2013

Jamme56

Thank you, that was extremely helpful. And I agree with the comment above about your help!

February 4, 2014

unPlatypus

Better name for indirect object would be passive object.

January 30, 2015

lemmingofdestiny

In English, I would want to say "You show them off.", i.e. "You display them." to distinguish from "Tu leur montres [qch]." - "You show to them [something]".

Anyone agree/disagree?

April 25, 2013

Thoughtdiva

I wouldn't usually say "I show them off" (except with a specific kind of meaning), but "I show them" would normally be part of a more complete sentence like "I show them to her". Duolingo does not always use complete sentences. But because of the ambiguity, hopefully both french phrases are accepted.

August 17, 2013

Perseph1955

To "show off" implies pride or even boasting. One can "show" things one isn't proud of: "The child shows the toy he stole," for example. See the meaning change with "The child shows off the toy he stole." The second is disgraceful behavior.

February 12, 2015

KeilerDelgado

IMHO, like in spanish, this sentence means that you show them something "tu les montres ton nouvelle chapeau", the subject is preconceived (BTW, I am not native english speaker)

December 3, 2013

Sitesurf

tu leur montres ton nouveau chapeau

December 4, 2013

KeilerDelgado

Thank you Sitesurf, like always enlighten the shadows. So in this case is "I show them" like "I show them to her"?, like Thoughtdiva said.

December 5, 2013

AaronDandr

I understand "tu le montre"

February 12, 2014

deborahmdukes

I first encountered this sentence as dictation, so in my attempt to stay with the vocabulary I had already seen in this lesson, I translated it as "tous les montres". Could that have been correct, considering the lack of context?

March 11, 2014

Sitesurf

I'm afraid it could not have been correct, for 2 reasons:

Pronunciation: "tous" is different from "tu " (try Google/Translate for another clear sound)

If "montres" were a noun, meaning "watch", "tous" would be feminine "toutes" (you would hear the final T)

March 12, 2014

deborahmdukes

Thank you once again, Sitesurf. I appreciate your succinct and very understandable clarifications. I think I would have given up on DL long since but for you and a couple of other angels.

March 13, 2014

xtelll

Why not: you watch them?

September 27, 2013

Sitesurf

There is a trap here:

"une montre" (noun) is a watch

"montrer" (verb) is "to show"

September 27, 2013

northernguy

If I responded to every comment of yours that I find very helpful I would tie up the whole board so most times I just upvote you. Just wanted to let you know. Thank you.

September 27, 2013

Sitesurf

@Northernguy and Thoughtdiva: So sweet... you made my day!

September 28, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Me too :)

September 27, 2013

jofurn

I second that :) Or maybe that should be third that

September 28, 2013

Buddhafly13

4th =p

December 21, 2013

snorrepaatopp

Absolutely, I am really grateful for the passion and quality in Sitesurf's comments.

August 17, 2014

Jodyso

Yes, I heard "All the watches".

March 27, 2014

BigAl82

Is anyone else hearing 'Chu' for Tu in this pronunciation? Is that how it is supposed to sound in French?

April 15, 2014

studyy

Does " Show them " not work here ?

September 2, 2013

Sitesurf

"show them" is the imperative mode (giving an order to do something).

in French, show them is "montre-les" (familiar you) or "montrez-les" (polite singular or plural you)

September 3, 2013

studyy

Thank you.

September 4, 2013

Lafayste

I answered "show them" and lost a heart. Thanks for explaining why.

August 30, 2014

Ian-h1

Is 'you demonstrate them' wrong? I've always used 'montrer' when I would say demonstrate in English but was marked wrong. Thanks

April 13, 2014

GwendolenCE

I don't know where in the course everyone else is getting this question, but i'm getting it in the last skill of time and i have no idea what this has to do with anything

April 23, 2014

Sitesurf

Please read 7th post up from yours.

April 23, 2014

GwendolenCE

Thanks, I understand that now

April 23, 2014

shone5

does this have the same sassy connotation as in englais?

May 7, 2014

Andrew_DiMartino

How is this phrase related to the lesson?

November 19, 2014

rassilon12

Why is this sentence in dates and time, seeing as though IT HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH DATES AND TIME?

December 8, 2014

Sitesurf

There is a trick here: "une montre" is a watch, but "tu montres" = you show.

December 8, 2014

JoyceGee1

Tu sounded like qui.

February 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.