1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Magister tacitus in ludo scr…

"Magister tacitus in ludo scribit."

Translation:The quiet teacher writes in the school.

November 3, 2019

4 Comments


gsp732649

at school was incorrect. non scio rationem.


luk4s.d0k

It should be correct. Just report it next time!


narcisnour

Why is 'the teacher writes quiet in the school' not accepted


Moopish

I would interpret that as either "the teacher writes [the word] quiet" or someone using 'quiet' as an adverb which, unless there is a non standard usage, is not an adverb.

In the Latin sentence, tacitus is an adjective to magister so the best translation is 'the quiet teacher'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.