"Neste uniforme"

Translation:In this uniform

April 24, 2013

7 Comments


per_iocum

combination of what gives 'neste'?

April 24, 2013

Paulenrique

In+this = em+este = neste. We also have masc/fem, sing/plu. Neste, nesta, nestes, nestas. You'll also see nesse,nessa, nesses, nesses, nisso, nisto.

April 24, 2013

per_iocum

great! do you know maybe an article on wikipedia for this sort of adjectives and prepositions?

April 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Ive found some links for you: http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/text/pronouns.htm#Demonstrative Pronouns ---- http://www.easyportuguese.com/Portuguese-Lessons/Demonstrative-Pronouns.html --- http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_pronouns_demonstratives.htm --- http://www.saunalahti.fi/huuhilo/portuguese/gb_demonstrative.htm (to be true, we dont differenciate when the objet is near the speaker - este, esta, isto -or when it's near the person we'e talking to)

April 24, 2013

per_iocum

wooohoo! thank you so much!

April 25, 2013

JCMcGee

Sir, you are a star!

July 4, 2013

e.cambourn

Google translate sates that "Neste uniforme" is "This uniform". Well, now I have to do this all over again. I want to strangle that bird.

March 5, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.