1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Ua puka ʻo ia i ke kula kama…

"Ua puka ʻo ia i ke kula kamaliʻi."

Translation:She graduated from preschool.

November 3, 2019

9 Comments


GeraldMath4

I graduated elementary school. Even college. She should be able to graduate preschool just as well as from preschool.


MacKinzieRob

When did pre-school graduation become a thing?


Eliza727459

Argh. Right!?!


woa7dSD5

I graduated from kindergarten, way back when.


Sherry696242

Why is it wrong to say from the preschool instead of just preschool?


Eliza727459

On general, ke/ka are not "the" like English. They just signal a noun is coming. So unless necessary in English, you don't translate as 'the." We don't usually say "he graduated from the college," just "she graduated from college."


Sherry696242

This time I chose the answer without from and it was still wrong. I have been wrong answering both with and without from. .


lisanicolewatson

Why is "he graduated..." marked wrong and the correct answer must be "she graduated..."?


Eliza727459

If everything else was correct, this should have been accepted. This is when you hit the flag at the bottom and choose "my answer should have been accepted. "

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.