1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "At night you all sleep."

"At night you all sleep."

Translation:Noctu dormitis.

November 4, 2019

10 Comments


Wowa269009

Why not noctu omnis dormitis?


EdwardThor2

Great minds think alike.


DavidLamb53073

It's a (to my mind) confusing way of telling us that "you" is plural in this sentence, so we are not expected to translate "all". However, otherwise-correct answers which do translate "all" should be accepted.


AitorRoble

Curiously, this is pretty natural for Spanish speakers (and I suppose that for other latin-derived languages too). "En la noche dormimos" is more common and natural than "En la noche todos nosotros dormimos". I love how many things from Latin are still alive and in use today in it's heirs.


DavidLamb53073

But isn't the form "dormimos" for "we"?


AitorRoble

Yes, you are right, sorry. My bad. Anyway, the case Is similar for "you". You could say: "En la noche dormís" instead of: "En la noche todos vosotros dormís".


judithmack

I think "omnis" is singular, with the sense of the whole of something. Here we need "all" as plural. There is the sense of "all of you", that is, more than one. The plural is, I think, "omnes".

I see alterprete on this page gives "Noctu vos omnes dormitis" for "At night you all sleep" so I seem to be right.


judithmack

THE WORD "NIGHT": in another exercise Duo shows a picture of the moon at night with the caption "night", not "at night". The expected answer is "noctu". "Noctu" is an adverb meaning "at night". The noun for "night" is "nox". I've tried to draw Duo's attention to this as I think it could cause confusion.


alterprete

Should be: "Noctu vos omnes dormitis".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.