"The girl drinks orange juice."

Translation:A menina bebe suco de laranja.

April 24, 2013

33 Comments


curiousminds

Suco de leite sounds.. delicious.

September 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Limonada suíça = limonada + leite....yummmm =)

September 4, 2013

tanisemello

Limonada suíça é com leite condensado, não?

November 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I've never tried this one, but it seems delicious!! =)

November 21, 2013

tanisemello

É sim. Com bastante gelo!

November 21, 2013

saschambaer

I'm swiss, where does the "swiss" part come from in this name? I've never seen anyone mix milk and lemonade

December 17, 2013

tanisemello

It is condensed milk and lemonade, and I don't know why this name, but it is the drink's name.

December 17, 2013

Roberto740984

Interesting, in mexico we have enchiladas suizas, i now understand why, aside the sauce, they have cream. But i don't know why the cream /milk is related to switzerland.

October 6, 2017

curiousminds

Mas não pode ser sério! Doesn't the acid make the milk turn? Is it some special kind of milk?

September 4, 2013

Alexa87703

I read this link seems super yummy, but where does the "leite" come in? I saw no milk in the recipe

July 11, 2015

Kaoriocha

What's the difference between "toma" and "bebe"?

April 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod
April 24, 2013

vivisaurus

"Toma" should be accepted.

April 28, 2013

derbyguy

a menina toma suco de laranja.... was accepted the second try

November 13, 2015

djeidot

"toma" in this context is better translated as "has/is having": The girl is having orange juice.

October 18, 2013

shylovs

there is no diference

December 23, 2013

Vojta_Sebek

What is difference between sumo and suco?

December 27, 2013

vivisaurus

In Brazilian Portuguese, we call "juice" "suco". I think that in Portugual they call juice "sumo". Brazilians sometimes use "sumo" to mean "zest" in recipes, but not to refer to drinks.

December 27, 2013

santosh93

what's wrong in the translation "A menina bebe laranja suco" for 'The girl drinks orange juice'

May 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In Portuguese most of time you use the adective after the noun (just in rare occasions that does not happen). Some adjectives, though, are compound preposition+adjective. Ex: máquina DE lavar = máquina lavadora (= washing machine). So, you cant say laranja suco, but suco de laranja because it is made of (DE) orange. If you say just suco laranja you're saying the color of the juice is orange, not its flavor. So, we have suco de laranja, de melão, de goiaba, de abacaxi,and so on....

May 25, 2013

fredvalpez

You cant expect compound nouns work in the same way as in English. Português, just like Spanish, uses 'DE' to stablish a relationship similar to that between the constituents in that phrase

April 5, 2014

RoniahAnne

Thats what I put too but it was incorrect

April 29, 2015

malejandro84

why cabt I use "ela" instead of moça?

April 2, 2014

djeidot

The phrase would make sense if you used "ela". But you're translating "the girl" here, you're not translating "she".

April 2, 2014

Marika.Lizzie

A miuda ?

September 22, 2014

gustavo.vaz1

Something like: the tinny one..

April 2, 2015

EduardoAzeredoS

"A miúda" actually means "The girl", but only in European Portuguese. You'll hardly be understood using this in Brazil.

September 19, 2015

omalicha1

does "de" comes afer "precisar " in sentences,,like 'Eu preciso de cebolas'

September 23, 2014

MishkahMae

how does ''de'' fit into this sentence?

July 9, 2015

Rachel-Oli

Why isn't it just 'Ele bebe suco de laranja'?? Where does 'A moça' come from?!? I'm so confused...

July 14, 2015

Pedrido1210

That's what I was wondering

October 24, 2015

Robbie_Hills

Could someone clarify this: why is it de laranja instead of da laranja

January 14, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.