1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The girl drinks orange juice…

"The girl drinks orange juice."

Translation:A menina bebe suco de laranja.

April 24, 2013

29 Comments


curiousminds

Suco de leite sounds.. delicious.


Paulenrique

Limonada suíça = limonada + leite....yummmm =)


tanisemello

Limonada suíça é com leite condensado, não?


Paulenrique

I've never tried this one, but it seems delicious!! =)


tanisemello

É sim. Com bastante gelo!


curiousminds

Mas não pode ser sério! Doesn't the acid make the milk turn? Is it some special kind of milk?


Alexa87703

I read this link seems super yummy, but where does the "leite" come in? I saw no milk in the recipe


saschambaer

I'm swiss, where does the "swiss" part come from in this name? I've never seen anyone mix milk and lemonade


tanisemello

It is condensed milk and lemonade, and I don't know why this name, but it is the drink's name.


Roberto740984

Interesting, in mexico we have enchiladas suizas, i now understand why, aside the sauce, they have cream. But i don't know why the cream /milk is related to switzerland.


Kaoriocha

What's the difference between "toma" and "bebe"?


vivisaurus

"Toma" should be accepted.


derbyguy

a menina toma suco de laranja.... was accepted the second try


djeidot

"toma" in this context is better translated as "has/is having": The girl is having orange juice.


shylovs

there is no diference


Vojta_Sebek

What is difference between sumo and suco?


vivisaurus

In Brazilian Portuguese, we call "juice" "suco". I think that in Portugual they call juice "sumo". Brazilians sometimes use "sumo" to mean "zest" in recipes, but not to refer to drinks.


gustavo.vaz1

Something like: the tinny one..


EduardoAzeredoS

"A miúda" actually means "The girl", but only in European Portuguese. You'll hardly be understood using this in Brazil.


malejandro84

why cabt I use "ela" instead of moça?


djeidot

The phrase would make sense if you used "ela". But you're translating "the girl" here, you're not translating "she".


omalicha1

does "de" comes afer "precisar " in sentences,,like 'Eu preciso de cebolas'


MishkahMae

how does ''de'' fit into this sentence?


Rachel-Oli

Why isn't it just 'Ele bebe suco de laranja'?? Where does 'A moça' come from?!? I'm so confused...


Pedrido1210

That's what I was wondering


Robbie_Hills

Could someone clarify this: why is it de laranja instead of da laranja

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.