"Your neighbor Omar is a doctor, George."

Translation:جارَك عُمَر دُكْتور يا جورْج.

November 4, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

zenkakunimoji

ما الفرق بين جارَك وجارِك في الرفع؟ الصحيح هو جارُك لأنه مرفوع، أليس كذلك؟


ihamsa

Duo uses dialectal possessive suffixes/pronouns. It's جارَك when you are talking to a man about his (male) neighbour, and جارِك when talking to a woman about her (male) neighbour. MSA would use جارُكَ and جارُكِ . AFAICT there are some variations, e.g. -uk without the final vowel can be used, but I'm not too sure about that.

(Correct me if I'm wrong, I'm no expert)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.