1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "She is going to meet Aamir."

"She is going to meet Aamir."

Translation:वह आमिर से मिलने जा रही है।

November 4, 2019

13 Comments


Surya-Rose

Why not मिल्नी?


Prya_hindi

Milna is an infinitive here as we have a modal. But it is the oblique case because you have the intransitive verb janna. Hence the ending of milna has to be milne.


DonnaTaylo795477

Why do we add "se" after Aamir?


Prya_hindi

In hindi you say you meet WITH somebody. Hence se.


tawseef7

not so easy.not so tough.

rather, i would say 60-40 :)


tawseef7

boho Aamir se milne ja "rahi" he.

what's the difference in (raha/rahi) here?

can i use raha?


vinay92

'Raha' would be used for a masculine subject. So, 'Vo aamir se milne jaa raha hai' would mean 'He is going to meet Aamir'


GeoLingo14

Vinay, Google translates वह as vah, but Duolingo's voice always says 'vaha'. Now you say 'vo'.
Could you please clarify which is the correct way to pronounce this word in Hindi? The same confusion exists for यह , which I recognize from Duolingo's voice as 'yeha', and have fixed this in my mind as the correct pronunciation, ignoring the Google translate version (yah). Other native Hindi speakers are welcome to weigh in, as I no longer have opportunities to speak with native Hindi speakers in my day to day life. Thanks.


vinay92

Many words involving the letter ह form an instance where Hindi deviates from phonetic spellings.
In conversation, यह and वह are almost always pronounced 'yeh' and voh' (or 'ye' and 'vo') respectively. (Listen to the first line of this song for an example)
Similarly, the words बहन (sister), महल (palace), छह (six) and बहुत (very) are pronounced 'behen', 'mehel', 'cheh' (or 'che') and 'bohot'. The 'e' and the 'o' vowels that are pronounced in these words are similar to ए and ओ but are somewhat shorter in length.

While the literal pronunciations that Duolingo uses are not the most common, they are still 'correct' in the sense that you will still be understood without issues. You'll just sound a little bookish.
I could have sworn that Google translate used to have the 'yeh'/voh' pronunciations but seems like they have switched to the literal pronunciations that Duolingo uses but with the last vowel cut off. It sounds unnatural, especially for वह.


GeoLingo14

Thanks for the detailed explanation Vinay! The examples provided are very useful. I really liked the song too! I have been pronouncing बहुत as bahut. That may be difficult for me to un-learn, but I will try.


tawseef7

is the song unavailable now? i can't see


[deactivated user]

    Why मिलने and not मिलना?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.