1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A menina bebe suco naquele c…

"A menina bebe suco naquele copo."

Translation:The girl drinks juice out of that glass.

April 24, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


per_iocum

how can you drink IN the cup? maybe FROM? (not native, not sure)


Paulenrique

Ive never used that this way. From indicates "origin", "in" something "inside". The juice is inside the cup. ;)


per_iocum

but you don't drink in cup, do you? i.e. "i drink cofffee in that cafe" does make sence to me..


Paulenrique

Ohh yeah, for places we also use in. I think "in,on,at" a tough thing to learn!!! "Pu the dough in a pan", "put the kiwis in the fridge", maybe "put some more coffee in my cup,plz". Then, the coffee is in the cup...( i think we should wait for a native to come around hehe)


jakkob_simms

Dude i thought paulenrique was a native speaker cause hes the bomb at portuguese. Lets all take a moment to appreciate mr paulenrique for explain multitudes of confusing duolingo questions. God bless you sir


per_iocum

Sure, I agree it could be said "put some coffee in my cup", defenitely! But "drink IN my cup" sound weird for me. Those are two different things :) Agreed, let's wait for someone native!


jbl8801

Hey guys, In Languages like Spanish and Portuguese, which are very, very similar, the proposition "IN" would be used rather than "FROM" and it does not sound weird, it is just a rule to be learned; actually they are both correct but "IN" is more popular.

You would hear a person say: "I was drinking water in that glass" rather than "I was drinking water from that glass"

Of course in English we don't say it that way.

-Native Spanish Speaker-

Regards.


jmgordon

I put "The girl drinks juice from that cup", as none of the prepositions that pull down seemed to fit in English. It was marked right.


kevinoffflo

In French too we totally use 'je bois dans mon verre' which could be translated by 'i drink in my glass' because it is an action that takes place 'in' the glass ^^


Paulenrique

Ok... yeah, in this example FROM would fit better. "Beba do meu copo" = "drink from my cup". "Can i drink some water in your cup?" "Sure, you can drink in my cup" ;)


Mactuary1
  1. "I drink in my cup." technically means I'm in my cup and I drink, which is generally nonsensical.
  2. "I drink the coffee in my cup." would be construed as "I drink the coffee THAT IS in my cup." rather than meaning (1).
  3. "Put coffee in my cup." has the meaning of (1) too, ie "I'm in my cup and I put coffee (somewhere), but also nonsensical.
  4. (3) would be more correctly represented as "Put coffee INTO my cup."

Danmoller

In portuguese it's common to use "bebe Naquele copo". But it means that she drinks USING that glass, not FROM that glass. (Of course someone that drinks using a glass cannot avoid drinking from that glass)

But if you say "bebe Daquele copo", then there's no mistake, she drinks FROM that glass.

Since there's no english option for "in that glass", probably "from" would be the best answer...


Pedro242425

"Daquele" comes from "de aquele" in the same way as "naquele" comes from "em aquele". Just like "em o" becomes "no"


elizadeux

"The girl drinks juice in the cup," is unclear (although unlikely) because it sounds as if the girl herself is inside the cup. However, "the girl drinks the juice in the cup" would be okay in English.


Pedro242425

I agree with you Anna. A thing I have noticed while I learned portuguese for over 26 years ago is that many portuguese people are sloppy when speaking their language. Naquele is just wrong but nobody cares because everybody says it. It's a wrong that became right because the majority says it wrong. You will encounter more of these situations.


ccosta14

In English we would say the girl drinks juice in that cup showing that that is the cup that she normally uses to put juice in


GScottOliver

Right, as in, "Why are you using that glass to hold your dentures? The girl drinks juice in that glass!"


philipparker

Why "naquele" and not "nessa"?


Paulenrique

Copo is a masculine word, so you have to use "nesse"


stt02061

Naquele/ -a has a different usage from nesse/ -a, when it comes to the parameter of distance. So we have 3 ways to say in something. 1. Neste/ -a which is for "in this" object which is close to me. 2. Nesse/ -a which is for "in that" object close to you 3. Naquele/ -a for "in that" object that is away from both of us


cmoraby

Isn't it terrible I wrote glass with one "s"(glas). So my translation was right and my English missed one s! This is a course of Portuguese??? or English??


4oYBIxtO

Or you also study Swedish, we say "glas"


AnnarHolm

The girl drinks juice from that glass ??


Okelo

But doesnt Nessa mean the same as naquele


ccosta14

Yes. The difference between naquele and nessa is where the object is. Naquele refers to something that is far both from the person speaking and the person being spoken to. Nessa is something away from the speaker but close to the person they are talking to.


AlexisN8

right but without context how are we supposed to know the distance of the glass from the speaker/listener. or if the translation was English to Portuguese would it have accepted nesse as well as naquele?


Pedro242425

You begin your answer with saying yes but then you explain that its not the same. It is not the same.


RogerBorre1

What about "with that glass". It seems to me a better translation.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "with that glass" is the same as "using that glass" which some people have said this means; as opposed to "from that glass" or "out of that glass" which would be daquela.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Daquele in this case.


syzio590

The girl drinks juice out of this cup, thats what i put.. and it corrected me because there should be 'that' instead of 'this'... as far as i know, there's no particular difference between this and that


Pedro242425

Yes there is ... "this" is nearby, "that" is not nearby.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.