1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "It is better that you sweep"

"It is better that you sweep"

Translation:Afadhali ufagie

November 4, 2019

2 Comments


B_yAVowel

It's really frustrating when a lesson has a word with lot of synonyms, but questions only accept one of the words. With this lesson it's ni bora, heri, inafaa, and afadhali which all can mean "it is better," but a few lessons ago there was shindwa/fungwa which both could mean "lost/defeated."

Let me know if I'm not picking up on some subtle differences in meanings here!


machieng

we have to put all the answers in manually, so sometimes it's just an oversight

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.