1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْد جودي وِشاح جَدي…

"لَيْسَ عِنْد جودي وِشاح جَديد."

Translation:Judy does not have a new scarf.

November 4, 2019

7 Comments


Rex.Galilae

Petition to buy my homegirl Judy a new scarf. She has been struggling with school debt y'all!


IRFAN177856

I answered " judy doesn't have a new scarf " it should be write answer but my answer wrong by duo please check doesn't and does not same


linguista420

When do we use لا and when do we use ليس?


ihamsa

The word ليس means, roughly speaking, "is not". It is a combination of لا and أيس (a word that is not used on its own but historically it means something like "being").

You often use ليس to translate negative sentences in present continuous ("I am not eating meat (right now)") and لا to translate present simple ("I do not eat meat (ever)"). But this is not exact science. As you can see "does not have" also translates with ليس. The sentence more literally means "there is no new scarf with Judy (in Judy's possession)". Hope it helps

As always please correct me if I'm wrong, I'm just learning.


JrgenMysen

Thank you. That's a very clear and thorough explanation.


KAGEKUROKO1412

Why duolingo used 'have instead of has' ..judy is singular right


ihamsa

English works this way:

  • she has <-----
  • she does <----- not have
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.