1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Their father is in America."

"Their father is in America."

Translation:उनके पिता अमेरिका में हैं।

November 4, 2019

14 Comments


Rodrigo188394

Unka pita can also be correct in this sentence ?


vinay92

No. पिता is considered a 'formal' word so it is almost always conjugated as plural.


Udbav1

But isn't Unka already plural, with it meaning 'their'?


Azeezah.

Father is singular but it's conjugated as plural and unke matches it in number.


gkirk

Reported this because it said I have a typo, but I used the word bubbles and the corrections aren't listed. It also accepted unka pita but corrected the sentence to: उनका पिता अमरीका में है। (it gave me hai and amarika in the bubbles with not other options).


vinay92

If you use उनका, you are treating पिता as singular so you need to conjugate with है.

Note: पिता is usually treated as a 'formal' word by itself so it is rare to use it as a singular word, even when the person speaking is older than the father. बाप is a less polite alternative which you will sometimes see in the singular form.


sajay64

for me also 'You have a typo.'


ErwinRooij

अमेरिका is corrected to अमरिका (missing e on m) when using the keyboard:

https://i.imgur.com/tEMjbtq.png


vinay92

अमरीका (pronounced Amreeka) is the standard spelling in Hindi (or at least it used to be). Because of most younger Hindi speakers being bilingual in English as well, the present trend is to use अमेरिका which is closer to the English pronunciation.


SaiJyothsn

अमेरिका they only gave that one spelling and they told you had a typo


soobee620

Yes, this is a problem. Elsewhere it gives अमेरिका for America but here it corrects?

EDIT: 8 months later we have the same issue, but here in the discussion they give अमेरिका. (May 2021)


bigomega

The rights answer wasn't even in the options


NikhilChin8

Why there's a dot on hain


vinay92

You need the dot when the subject is plural. In this sentence, the word for 'father' is treated as if it is plural as a way of showing respect.
The dot tells you that the vowel sound in हैं should be pronounced with your nose as well as your mouth.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.