1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Viri laeti dormiunt."

"Viri laeti dormiunt."

Translation:The happy men sleep.

November 4, 2019

13 Comments


Xenon-

Can't this be "The men sleep happy." ? As an adverbial predicative, indicating how they sleep?


blmi42

That's what I had written !


massimiliano6274

I think that sentence should be "viri laete dormiunt"


AlexeyShah

it can't, because laeti has the same case and number as viri (Nom., Plur.) so it corresponds to a subject, thus it's an adjective and not an adverb, as in your case (BTW shouldn't it be happily instead of happy in your sentence?) Or you meant, that they are sleeping while being happy? I wonder how to convey that in Latin, but it's definitely different from the meaning of the proposed sentence.


JerryMcCarthy99

The adverbial form is "laete": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/laete#Latin

I don't think we've done many (if any) adverbs yet, though.


Redko.

How would you say, 'The men sleep happily?'


Moopish

Virī laetē dormiunt.

With 2-1-2 adjectives (adjectives with 2nd declension masculine and neuter and 1st declension feminine forms) you can usually derive the adverb by taking the stem and adding '-ē'.


AlexeyShah

Is a 2-1-2 adjective a term? I was learning Latin in Russian and we called them adjectives of three endings (-us/-a/-um)


Moopish

Yes, I have seen 2-1-2 adjectives used before in some textbooks. Not all books use the same terminology. It's a little more specific than adjectives of three endings (at least in English) since some third declension adjective have three endings for each gender in the nominative singular (tend to see these referred to as 3rd declension three termination adjectives in English books).


SyedMoheel

To be awaken by angry cooks


AlexeyShah

Let me put my two cents in as well. I guess it might be useful to know that laetus doesn't exactly mean happy, it's rather merry , although they seem cognate, they are not the same (to me happiness is something more profound, more deep, not necessarily expressed through a visible gaiety - happiness loves calmness/silence; while you can pretend merry, or even sincerely feel merry, not being happy). Do you agree?

SO how would you say happy in Latin? I'm glad you asked. It would be felix (it has somewhat tricky declension, maybe that's the reason why they omit it at earlier lessons). BTW the name Felix (as well as Felicia , Felicity and Felicidad - both a Spanish word and a name) derives from the Latin word , meaning happy

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.