1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Lihat saya."

"Lihat saya."

Translation:Look at me.

November 4, 2019

2 Comments


sian1393

Could this also be see me?


Femmy813541

As an imperative sentence, "see me" doesn't have the same meaning as "look at me".

For "look at me", it means that the other person is looking elsewhere, and the speaker wants the other person to physically look at him. "Lihat saya" is the Indonesian equivalent.

For "see me", the speaker wants the other person to come and meet him. Perhaps a more complete sentence would be, for example, "see me after work". For this meaning in Indonesian, you can say "Temui aku (seusai kerja)" = "Meet me (after work)".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started