1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You like to tell stories."

"You like to tell stories."

Translation:Fabulas narrare tibi placet.

November 4, 2019

5 Comments


cmetzner

Why is "fabulas tibi placet narrare" wrong? I thought the word order was not important


noxnoxnox

I thought the word order was not important

The word order is just as important as it is in any other language. It's just that Latin has a broader range of possibility than many other languages, including English.


RyanAmundson

Usually you would put the main verb at the end, then the "tibi" because it goes along with the main verb, and lastly the infinitive. Hope that answers your question! I'm taking Latin at school now so I can answer some but not all questions.


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you have sources? It's just than I'm interested to know.


cmetzner

Yes. Thank you very much and that deserves a lingot :-)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started