1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You like to tell stories."

"You like to tell stories."

Translation:Fabulas narrare tibi placet.

November 4, 2019

13 Comments


MNMStraw

Why is it placet and not placent with fabulas? I thought it was placet with singular and placent with plural.


Moopish

Fabulas is the object of narrare. Narrare is really acting as the subject.


cmetzner

Why is "fabulas tibi placet narrare" wrong? I thought the word order was not important


RyanAmundson

Usually you would put the main verb at the end, then the "tibi" because it goes along with the main verb, and lastly the infinitive. Hope that answers your question! I'm taking Latin at school now so I can answer some but not all questions.


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you have sources? It's just than I'm interested to know.


cmetzner

Yes. Thank you very much and that deserves a lingot :-)


noxnoxnox

I thought the word order was not important

The word order is just as important as it is in any other language. It's just that Latin has a broader range of possibility than many other languages, including English.


Bronny109760

That order was accepted in an earlier one.


AlayMe

Is "Fabulas narrare vis" wrong?


cmetzner

Maybe because "vis" is want while "placet" is like; so Fabulas narrare vis = You want to tell stories, Fabulas narrare tibi placet = You like to tell stories


alygremio14

Can anyone tell me why it has to be always placet and not placis?


Moopish

The verb placere really translates closer to 'to please' or 'to be pleasing to'. The sentence is more literally something like 'Telling stories is pleasing to you'.

The reason we use placet is because the subject of the sentence is fabulas narrare, not 'you'. The act of telling stories is the thing doing the pleasing.

If we use placis is would mean 'you are pleasing'. E. g. nobis placis -> 'We like you.' or 'You are pleasing to us'.


EdoardoBighin

I wrote "Tibi fabulas narrare placet" and it was rejected, should I report it?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.