1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mag ihn."

"Sie mag ihn."

Translation:She likes him.

April 24, 2013

40 Comments


Lenkvist

Personal pronouns change depending on the case they are in. You will learn how to distinguish between different cases, but for now it is enough to say that "sie" is the subject and "ihn" is the object of the sentence. Subjects are in the Nominativ case, while objects are in Akkusativ. "Ihn" is the Akkusativ form of "er".


M.Hatamian

Wonderful explaining


AhmedAlhag

More than enough .Danke


WAVE98

In German, the Akkusativ case is the direct object case, and since "he" is in the direct object, you can tell because it says "ihn", so he's the receiver of the action.


Bharad.kv

shouldn't this be either Sie magt ihn or sie mögen ihn or ich mag ihn


Elrubio10

mögen is irregular. She likes = Sie mag.


LastRobert

Very thanks, Danke


lucas.simon994

Why can it not be 'They like him'?


SpiritualMuslim

Because of the way the verb is conjugated. Since it says "Sie mag" it means "she likes." If Sie was being used to mean they, then the verb would be conjugated as mögen. If you hover over a verb it will often give you the choice at the bottom to show the rest of the conjugations for the verb. The conjugation is how you differentiate between what word is being used, or meant.

P.S. I use the little conjugate button which I mentioned and I have a separate notebook just for verbs where I write down all of these conjugations for each verb I learn. This helps me remember them so that I do not run into the problem that you have run into, which is being confused about the translation


Peelyo

Why can't this be 'you like him'


PatriciaJH

That would be "Sie mögen ihn".


kayleeqaz

That makes sense


SUN_MAC

"Sie mögen ihn" = "They like him"


MaxSkorpion

Can someone give me a tip on how to remember when to use "sie" as she, and when it means they? I seem to get it wrong everytime.


Nevarek

Verb conjugation.

Regular verbs (which in this example is not) typically have a -t conjugation for a "she" subject. They also have a -en conjugation for "they" OR "(formal) you".

Mögen is not a regular verb, so:

ich mag du magst sie/er/es mag Sie mögen -- wir mögen ihr mögt sie mögen


inactive1111

In this can "mag" mean like like him?


TrioLinguist

It might, depending on context. From what I hear, this happens most often in southern German.


gthill1

I would also like know why it cannot be "They like him"?


Elrubio10

Because the way the verb is conjugated. If it was They like him, it would be "Sie mögen ihn". ...... Sie mögen ihn could also be translated as "you like him" if you're meaning the Formal You.


rachael.l.3

Isn't him "ihm"?


meyory

No, because it's accusative. "Sie mag ihn"- wen(whom) mag sie?Ihn. When it's accusative it's IHN, when it's dative it's IHM. You gotta always put the question. Accusative question: "wen?" or "was>" (whom or what); Dative questions: "wem?" Exemple for IHM: Ich gebe ihm das buch (i give him the book)- question: "Wem?" or "Wem gebe ich das buch?"


mrsrehim

how would i know if sie refers to she or you?


TrioLinguist

If it meant you, it would've been Sie mögen ihn, which could also mean they like him since capitalization is universal at the beginning of a word.


mrsrehim

same question, how would i know if it's you or they?


TrioLinguist

It's always obvious in context, but since Duolingo has no context, both are accepted.


newtogermn

Confused about Accusative and nominative Any help plssss


NaomiFreem3

What is "her," then, if "ihn" is him?


ofektor

I had multiple answer question and marked "Sie mag er" why is the sentence not correct?


exemerson

Can someone give me an explample of a phrase using both ihn and ihm in the same sentence?


Duolessio

Since "ihn" can also refer to something which in German is masculine in grammatical gender, both "She likes him and "she likes it" should be accepted, but the latter is not. Reported.


EagleHuang

What is the difference between ihn and ihm


mja33686

Why is sie she and not they?


AviaHazut

Akk vs dativ

She likes whom akk Sie mag ihn

She told to whom? dativ Sie hat ihm gesagt

So close, yet so far


David562832

"him" refers to a cookie in her desk.


Chuck960466

Why not ihr? Doesn't Duo allow a woman to live her?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.