1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The pasta on the plate is hi…

"The pasta on the plate is his."

Translation:La pasta nel piatto è la sua.

April 24, 2013

89 Comments


LorenzoLM

Because pasta is feminine. The possessive agrees in gender and number with the noun it modifies


meandmyshadow0

So how do we know if its his or hers.


LorenzoLM

We don't, without context. His or her are both correct and should be acceptable.

In conversation we would have context, and we might know is it is his or her


HyQEcV

I get all this and got the answer right. But this doesn't explain how, if we were given or read the Italian somewhere, one would know whether to translate "la sua" as 'his' or 'hers'. How would we know?


Angela182330

It relies on the context, you wont know without context


Chiubaca1

It's confusing because the translation they did is not precise. In italian, if you want to express that an object belongs to a boy/male then you have to say "di lui" ie: "Il piatto sul tavolo è di lui". And for the feminine version is : Il piatto sul tavolo è di lei".


robi385546

Even with context applied, the answer would still be "la pasta e sua" because the subject (pasta) is feminine. Moms italian btw so got this from her lmao


traindrivermark

In English now we say "theirs"


FugenGormu

Ok. I know that ,if subject is feminine the articolo should be same. But I confused , the sentence in English should be "is her" instead of "is his" for exact translation.


Jagoda941076

No, because sua can mean either his or her


robi385546

The answer, la pasta e sua should be accepted as well, since possessive pronouns follow the item / object. not subject. La pasta e sua or c'e pasta nel piatto. quello appartiene a lui.


tkvaldez

You REALLY need to provide better instruction on Italian articles and possessives. This is ridiculous!


PaperDoll

Are you reading the lessons, clickable from the light bulb on the individual lesson plan, before doing the exercises? They give a whole page of instructions for how to use each lesson. For this one, it says:

Italian possessives are in the form definite article (il, la, i, le) + possessive adjective. They agree with the gender and number of the thing they describe:

My/Mine: "il mio", "la mia", "i miei", "le mie" Your/Yours (sing): "il tuo", "la tua", "i tuoi", "le tue" His/Hers/Its/Your (formal)/Yours (formal): "il suo", "la sua", "i suoi", "le sue" Our/Ours: "il nostro", "la nostra", "i nostri", "le nostre" Your/Yours (plur): "il vostro", "la vostra", "i vostri", "le vostre" Their/Theirs: "il loro", "la loro", "i loro", "le loro" il mio cane My dog ("Cane" is masculine singular, so we use "il" and "mio.")

la mia pizza My pizza ("Pizza" is feminine singular, so we use "la" and "mia.")

Even though in English the possessive in the third person (his, her, its) varies based on the owner, remember that in Italian the gender and number are determined by the thing being owned:

il cane di Giulia > il suo cane ("Cane" is masculine, so we use the masculine, even though it is her dog.)

In Italian an article is almost always mandatory before a possessive. The exceptions are:

It's not used before close family members, in the singular and not modified, e.g. "mio padre" (my father), unless the possessive is "loro" (in which case the article is needed). It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine). It's not used in a small number of set phrases, e.g. "casa mia" (my home). Possessive pronouns (possessives acting as a noun) are formed using the definite article and the possessive. They agree with the object they describe, even if it is not explicitly mentioned in the sentence:

Dov'è la tua macchina? La mia è qui. Where is your car? Mine is here. (It is understood that "la mia" refers to my car, so it is feminine.)


Jazger

There is no lightbulb on my lessons. That would be exceptionally helpful.


ShabnumBag

I didn't find these on the Apple app , but it is if you go straight to the website.


Mummyjackson

Grazie. Have been finding the whole gender thing most confusing - shall look for the light bulb & print out your notes - most helpful. Grazie again.


MatthewDun840648

where is the lightbulb?


behnam263

what is the difference between "La sua" and "Il suo" ? Am i right if i say like this => la sua=her and il suo=his?


Chris123456

These are possessive adjectives so they describe who possesses a noun and they behave like other adjectives. Like other adjectives the endings change with the gender and number of the noun being described. So, "il suo" is for a masculine singular noun, "la sua" is for a feminine singular noun, "i suoi" is masculine plural and "le sue" is feminine plural. They all mean "his," "hers" or "its" (In formal speech they can also mean "your.") Hence the answer to your last question is no.


curiousminds

Is 'sul piatto' also correct?


EvelynB454865

So the la sua refers to the pasta and not who it belongs to?


douglas_om

Why can't I use "nello" instead of "nel" here: "La pasta nello piatto è la sua."?


tseliot

Because 'nello' fuses 'in' + 'lo', for instance 'nello zucchero'. With 'piatto' you have to fuse 'in' + 'il', resulting in 'nel'.


skiBC

Why is "nel" also correct here and not just "sul"? From how I understand it, "nel" = "in the" and "sul" = "on the".


jakster

That's what I thought too.


ejordan324

remind me when 'lo' is used?


bassolife

'lo' is used when you have masculine nouns initiated by s + consonants or z


Brian11e

why is " la sua pasta e nel piatto" wrong please.thanks


MattPotter4

because to say 'his pasta is on the plate' can be very different to 'the pasta on the plate is his'. the first tells you 'where' , the second 'whose'


JoslynLB

Because of the structure of the sentence: it's different to put the emphasis on whose the pasta is, and to put it on where it is


MonishaWalia

how can we know that third person is male?


AlexandraB28206

Why "La pasta nel piatto è sua" is wrong? I thought possessive pronouns after essere can come with or without an article.


KBeuP64k

Can anyone tell me why "La pasta nel piatto è sua isn't accepted"? Is really necessary saying "la sua"?


SamanthaAl46580

Cam someone explain why the preposition nel doesnt take an article?


CJP22

I wrote the correct answer & the app failed it.


Englishgirl200

How is this feminine. Isn't this HIS.


PattQuattr

Its referring to the pasta..not the person.. pasta= fe.


Anita734232

Why is it nel rather than sul?


PattQuattr

Why is it Nel not sul? I thought nel was in the and sul in on the. They seem to interchange with cause


PattQuattr

I used sul not nel Sul = on the , nel= in the.. That should have counted correct!!


Buthaina1986

I get the sentence structure right but the 'la' is confusing for me. Some sentences they don't add the 'la' befor the possessive like the one befor it, but in this they add it befor 'sua', why?


RainbowReaper27

Why can't I say "La pasta è nel piatto è la sua"? How do I know when to put è nel vs. just nel?


Matteo728801

you're basically modifying the pasta kind of like an adjective by specifying it's on the plate. "the pasta on the plate" is what's his. your sentence translates to "the pasta IS on the plate IS his." hopefully that helps makes sense why the first è is unnecessary


mellykim

If you wanted to say that the pasta on the plate belongs to a female how would you do this if la sua can mean his or hers?


LauraCaudi

Either way you use la sua (to match la pasta.) In real situations you will have a frame of reference; the person (m or f) would be present.


[deactivated user]

    You can't say "nel piatto", but "sul piatto" referring to "on the plate" ...


MarilisaZa

    Per me la traduzione è errata!


CZUFksa5

    Is the feminine 'la sua' connected to the feminine 'La pasta'???


1Vj59RB3

    Why sua and not support


Aparna938857

    isn't it suo and not sua?


cellorama99

    does suo translate to his, and sua as Hers???


MariaCalip

    This is not clear


SabrinaStr767238

    Why if il suo is masculine, and we are saying it is his, do we then use la sua?


Lisa444411

    Could this same sentence also read "The pasta on the plate is hers?"


meandmyshadow0

    How do we know that is his, isnt sua feminine


GeorgeAmod

    I just dont understand how you would know whether the person being referred to is male or female. I acknowledge the 'context', but what if there is none, e.g. in a book or in passing etc. If anybody could help me understand this it would be much appreciated :)


Pasquale5k

    I am confused the possessive his is masculine, but the word used is sua, feminine , right?


Sphe.C

    When deciding on whether to use "il suo" or "la sua", which noun should one focus on; "pasta" or "piatti"?


MeLlamoPimienta

    How are we supposed to know if its a female or male


lina795425

    Why la sua no IL suo because la pasta feminine or la possession masculine


Oana904895

    I have the exact phrase, i do not have accents on works like e la sua...


lea623544

    I think it should be La pasta nel piatto è il suo


cindy908920

    The possessive pronoun (his in this case) at the end of the sentence has to agree with what is being possessed in gender. La pasta is feminine, so la sua. You can't tell out of context whether la pasta belongs to a male or female.


Nazo631251

    So instead of "la sua" in the end, can't we just say "sua"?


Dmitry_Oskolsky

    Pasto or pasta, m or f?!! "nel" -in the, "sul" - on the!


PATRICKPIZ1

    pasto = meal, pasta = pasta/paste/dough

    nel/nella/nello = in/on plate/platter/bowl/tureen


Dmitry_Oskolsky

    Плоды ЕГЭ по всему миру!!!


Lisa311808

    Why not sue its not feminine n perhaps fem pasta has to modify masc poss given context . also food pasta (as with leftovers or at the zoo) could be for a pet or a bird feeder ie therefore noone needs the gender as we think of animals even pets as without gender until they chew your underwear n growl at other cani :) so either way .. About sue does anyone know if in some situations modifying masc is true? When do you use sue . m/f


TamarYifha

    I think that the english should be 'her' and not 'his'.


cindy908920

    The English could be either hers or his. La sua is used because la pasta is feminine and the possessive pronoun has to agree in gender with what it is possessing.

    If the sentence was "The pasta is mine" you would write "La pasta è la mia" whether you are a man or woman. If the dog is yours, you'd say "Il cane è mio" - regardless of whether you're male or female.

    Il cane è il sue - the dog could be his or hers.

    La birra è la sua - the beer could be his or hers.

    Lo zucchero è lo suo - the sugar could be his or hers.

    You need context to know which the speaker means, so either should be accepted as correct when translating from the Italian.

    But when you're going from English to Italian, make sure the possessive pronoun agrees in gender with what it is possessing.


Claudia831202

    Hers is not supposed to use il or la


redder

    I thought that the translation stated sue and got it wrong. Someone else heard the same thing.


Jonathan120370

    So following the same logic. The bread on the plate is hers would be 'Il pane nel piatto è suo' then??


Zulima405783

    Why can't I say "La pasta nel piatto e suo" ? Isn't that the same thing, just shorter?


Michael228154

    Can I only use one article? Here I wrote "La pasta nello piatto è la sua." The right answer was "La pasta nel piatto è la sua." So from my understanding I just used a additional aricle for the plate (since it was also used in English "the plate"). I get relly confused with nel and nello.


JohnConnor404522

    Come on. The pasta on his plate is his. There are no mistakes here. Just read it too quick


Ann683026

    I answered correctly. You make mistakes too. A


RLGuillen

    Why is the pasta nel piatto ibstead of sulle piatto? It is on not in the plate!


RLGuillen

    Why not sulle instead of hrl, and why not di lui?


TommyPez1

    Why do you need "la" for sua! Not just sua?


Smyley17

    I still don't understand when to use sono and è. Why is it wrong to say "la pasta nel piatto sono la sua"?


Kath667475

    Why not 'sul piatto'


Matteo728801

    in italian they say "in the bowl" or "in the plate" instead of "on". it's just how it's done apparently. someone else explained to think of the food in the confines of the dish 2 dimensionally if that helps :D


Grainne177501

    Why isnt it 'la pasta è nel piatto è la sua


Matteo728801

    because that would mean "the pasta is in the plate is his". your answer is perfect without the extra è I highlighted

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.