"The pasta on the plate is his."

Translation:La pasta nel piatto è la sua.

5 years ago

35 Comments


SeonaidDudley

Why feminine?

2 years ago

Emucy1

[delete] :D is Not feminile... -.-"

5 months ago

behnam263

what is the difference between "La sua" and "Il suo" ? Am i right if i say like this => la sua=her and il suo=his?

5 years ago

Chris123456

These are possessive adjectives so they describe who possesses a noun and they behave like other adjectives. Like other adjectives the endings change with the gender and number of the noun being described. So, "il suo" is for a masculine singular noun, "la sua" is for a feminine singular noun, "i suoi" is masculine plural and "le sue" is feminine plural. They all mean "his," "hers" or "its" (In formal speech they can also mean "your.") Hence the answer to your last question is no.

5 years ago

Emucy1

[deleted]

5 months ago

tkvaldez

You REALLY need to provide better instruction on Italian articles and possessives. This is ridiculous!

1 year ago

PaperDoll

Are you reading the lessons, clickable from the light bulb on the individual lesson plan, before doing the exercises? They give a whole page of instructions for how to use each lesson. For this one, it says:

Italian possessives are in the form definite article (il, la, i, le) + possessive adjective. They agree with the gender and number of the thing they describe:

My/Mine: "il mio", "la mia", "i miei", "le mie" Your/Yours (sing): "il tuo", "la tua", "i tuoi", "le tue" His/Hers/Its/Your (formal)/Yours (formal): "il suo", "la sua", "i suoi", "le sue" Our/Ours: "il nostro", "la nostra", "i nostri", "le nostre" Your/Yours (plur): "il vostro", "la vostra", "i vostri", "le vostre" Their/Theirs: "il loro", "la loro", "i loro", "le loro" il mio cane My dog ("Cane" is masculine singular, so we use "il" and "mio.")

la mia pizza My pizza ("Pizza" is feminine singular, so we use "la" and "mia.")

Even though in English the possessive in the third person (his, her, its) varies based on the owner, remember that in Italian the gender and number are determined by the thing being owned:

il cane di Giulia > il suo cane ("Cane" is masculine, so we use the masculine, even though it is her dog.)

In Italian an article is almost always mandatory before a possessive. The exceptions are:

It's not used before close family members, in the singular and not modified, e.g. "mio padre" (my father), unless the possessive is "loro" (in which case the article is needed). It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine). It's not used in a small number of set phrases, e.g. "casa mia" (my home). Possessive pronouns (possessives acting as a noun) are formed using the definite article and the possessive. They agree with the object they describe, even if it is not explicitly mentioned in the sentence:

Dov'è la tua macchina? La mia è qui. Where is your car? Mine is here. (It is understood that "la mia" refers to my car, so it is feminine.)

8 months ago

Naseem200170

There is no lightbulb on my lessons. That would be exceptionally helpful.

5 months ago

ShabnumBag

I didn't find these on the Apple app , but it is if you go straight to the website.

3 months ago

Chief722176

Thank you!

5 months ago

Mummyjackson

Grazie. Have been finding the whole gender thing most confusing - shall look for the light bulb & print out your notes - most helpful. Grazie again.

6 months ago

TedNagel1

I totally agree. This part of DL leaves a lot to be desired.

9 months ago

Bruce599050

It's a free app man not a private tutor. There are ways of learning outside of duolingo.

2 days ago

curiousminds

Is 'sul piatto' also correct?

5 years ago

Brian11e

why is " la sua pasta e nel piatto" wrong please.thanks

5 years ago

MattPotter4

because to say 'his pasta is on the plate' can be very different to 'the pasta on the plate is his'. the first tells you 'where' , the second 'whose'

2 years ago

JoslynLB

Because of the structure of the sentence: it's different to put the emphasis on whose the pasta is, and to put it on where it is

5 years ago

douglas_om

Why can't I use "nello" instead of "nel" here: "La pasta nello piatto è la sua."?

5 years ago

tseliot

Because 'nello' fuses 'in' + 'lo', for instance 'nello zucchero'. With 'piatto' you have to fuse 'in' + 'il', resulting in 'nel'.

5 years ago

skiBC

Why is "nel" also correct here and not just "sul"? From how I understand it, "nel" = "in the" and "sul" = "on the".

5 years ago

jakster

That's what I thought too.

5 years ago

ejordan324

remind me when 'lo' is used?

5 years ago

bassolife

'lo' is used when you have masculine nouns initiated by s + consonants or z

2 years ago

mellykim

If you wanted to say that the pasta on the plate belongs to a female how would you do this if la sua can mean his or hers?

5 years ago

LauraCaudi

Either way you use la sua (to match la pasta.) In real situations you will have a frame of reference; the person (m or f) would be present.

5 years ago

sobmar

You can't say "nel piatto", but "sul piatto" referring to "on the plate" ...

4 years ago

MarilisaZa

Per me la traduzione è errata!

3 years ago

raecwright

Grazie

9 months ago

CZUFksa5

Is the feminine 'la sua' connected to the feminine 'La pasta'???

7 months ago

1Vj59RB3

Why sua and not support

7 months ago

MonishaWalia

how can we know that third person is male?

5 months ago

Aparna938857

isn't it suo and not sua?

3 months ago

cellorama99

does suo translate to his, and sua as Hers???

3 months ago

MariaCalip

This is not clear

2 months ago

MariaCalip

This is incorrect...

2 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.