1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The pasta on the plate is hi…

"The pasta on the plate is his."

Translation:La pasta nel piatto è la sua.

April 24, 2013

54 Comments


LorenzoLM

Because pasta is feminine. The possessive agrees in gender and number with the noun it modifies


meandmyshadow0

So how do we know if its his or hers.


LorenzoLM

We don't, without context. His or her are both correct and should be acceptable.

In conversation we would have context, and we might know is it is his or her


HyQEcV

I get all this and got the answer right. But this doesn't explain how, if we were given or read the Italian somewhere, one would know whether to translate "la sua" as 'his' or 'hers'. How would we know?


Angela182330

It relies on the context, you wont know without context


FugenGormu

Ok. I know that ,if subject is feminine the articolo should be same. But I confused , the sentence in English should be "is her" instead of "is his" for exact translation.


Jagoda941076

No, because sua can mean either his or her


tkvaldez

You REALLY need to provide better instruction on Italian articles and possessives. This is ridiculous!


PaperDoll

Are you reading the lessons, clickable from the light bulb on the individual lesson plan, before doing the exercises? They give a whole page of instructions for how to use each lesson. For this one, it says:

Italian possessives are in the form definite article (il, la, i, le) + possessive adjective. They agree with the gender and number of the thing they describe:

My/Mine: "il mio", "la mia", "i miei", "le mie" Your/Yours (sing): "il tuo", "la tua", "i tuoi", "le tue" His/Hers/Its/Your (formal)/Yours (formal): "il suo", "la sua", "i suoi", "le sue" Our/Ours: "il nostro", "la nostra", "i nostri", "le nostre" Your/Yours (plur): "il vostro", "la vostra", "i vostri", "le vostre" Their/Theirs: "il loro", "la loro", "i loro", "le loro" il mio cane My dog ("Cane" is masculine singular, so we use "il" and "mio.")

la mia pizza My pizza ("Pizza" is feminine singular, so we use "la" and "mia.")

Even though in English the possessive in the third person (his, her, its) varies based on the owner, remember that in Italian the gender and number are determined by the thing being owned:

il cane di Giulia > il suo cane ("Cane" is masculine, so we use the masculine, even though it is her dog.)

In Italian an article is almost always mandatory before a possessive. The exceptions are:

It's not used before close family members, in the singular and not modified, e.g. "mio padre" (my father), unless the possessive is "loro" (in which case the article is needed). It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine). It's not used in a small number of set phrases, e.g. "casa mia" (my home). Possessive pronouns (possessives acting as a noun) are formed using the definite article and the possessive. They agree with the object they describe, even if it is not explicitly mentioned in the sentence:

Dov'è la tua macchina? La mia è qui. Where is your car? Mine is here. (It is understood that "la mia" refers to my car, so it is feminine.)


Naseem200170

There is no lightbulb on my lessons. That would be exceptionally helpful.


ShabnumBag

I didn't find these on the Apple app , but it is if you go straight to the website.


Mummyjackson

Grazie. Have been finding the whole gender thing most confusing - shall look for the light bulb & print out your notes - most helpful. Grazie again.


MatthewDun840648

where is the lightbulb?


behnam263

what is the difference between "La sua" and "Il suo" ? Am i right if i say like this => la sua=her and il suo=his?


Chris123456

These are possessive adjectives so they describe who possesses a noun and they behave like other adjectives. Like other adjectives the endings change with the gender and number of the noun being described. So, "il suo" is for a masculine singular noun, "la sua" is for a feminine singular noun, "i suoi" is masculine plural and "le sue" is feminine plural. They all mean "his," "hers" or "its" (In formal speech they can also mean "your.") Hence the answer to your last question is no.


curiousminds

Is 'sul piatto' also correct?


douglas_om

Why can't I use "nello" instead of "nel" here: "La pasta nello piatto è la sua."?


tseliot

Because 'nello' fuses 'in' + 'lo', for instance 'nello zucchero'. With 'piatto' you have to fuse 'in' + 'il', resulting in 'nel'.


skiBC

Why is "nel" also correct here and not just "sul"? From how I understand it, "nel" = "in the" and "sul" = "on the".


jakster

That's what I thought too.


ejordan324

remind me when 'lo' is used?


bassolife

'lo' is used when you have masculine nouns initiated by s + consonants or z


Brian11e

why is " la sua pasta e nel piatto" wrong please.thanks


MattPotter4

because to say 'his pasta is on the plate' can be very different to 'the pasta on the plate is his'. the first tells you 'where' , the second 'whose'


JoslynLB

Because of the structure of the sentence: it's different to put the emphasis on whose the pasta is, and to put it on where it is


MonishaWalia

how can we know that third person is male?


EvelynB454865

So the la sua refers to the pasta and not who it belongs to?


CJP22

I wrote the correct answer & the app failed it.


mellykim

If you wanted to say that the pasta on the plate belongs to a female how would you do this if la sua can mean his or hers?


LauraCaudi

Either way you use la sua (to match la pasta.) In real situations you will have a frame of reference; the person (m or f) would be present.


[deactivated user]

    You can't say "nel piatto", but "sul piatto" referring to "on the plate" ...


MarilisaZa

    Per me la traduzione è errata!


CZUFksa5

    Is the feminine 'la sua' connected to the feminine 'La pasta'???


1Vj59RB3

    Why sua and not support


Aparna938857

    isn't it suo and not sua?


cellorama99

    does suo translate to his, and sua as Hers???


MariaCalip

    This is not clear


SabrinaStr767238

    Why if il suo is masculine, and we are saying it is his, do we then use la sua?


Lisa444411

    Could this same sentence also read "The pasta on the plate is hers?"


AlexandraB28206

    Why "La pasta nel piatto è sua" is wrong? I thought possessive pronouns after essere can come with or without an article.


meandmyshadow0

    How do we know that is his, isnt sua feminine


SamanthaAl46580

    Cam someone explain why the preposition nel doesnt take an article?


GeorgeAmod

    I just dont understand how you would know whether the person being referred to is male or female. I acknowledge the 'context', but what if there is none, e.g. in a book or in passing etc. If anybody could help me understand this it would be much appreciated :)


Pasquale5k

    I am confused the possessive his is masculine, but the word used is sua, feminine , right?


Sphe.C

    When deciding on whether to use "il suo" or "la sua", which noun should one focus on; "pasta" or "piatti"?


Idk156615

    How are we supposed to know if its a female or male


lina795425

    Why la sua no IL suo because la pasta feminine or la possession masculine


Oana904895

    I have the exact phrase, i do not have accents on works like e la sua...


Englishgirl200

    How is this feminine. Isn't this HIS.


lea623544

    I think it should be La pasta nel piatto è il suo

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.