1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "my teacher George"

"my teacher George"

Translation:مُعَلِّمي جورْج

November 5, 2019

8 Comments


Nadeem551541

Difference between mualim and ustaad


AmineHadji1

The word مُعَلِّم = teacher/mentor. It is literally "the one that makes (smbd) learn". On the other hand, the word أُسْتَاذ = professor.

In practice, we use مُعَلِّم for kindergarten/primary school, and أُسْتَاذ for anything above high school (middle/high school is kind of a grey area). We also use مُعَلِّم outside the scope of school as just mentor. If you're familiar with the academic world, أُسْتَاذ is also used as part official titles (Assistant professor, Associate professor, Professor...)


rbbekkhus

Is it true that "my teacher George" and "my teacher is George" can be expressed with the same phrase?


Away54

rbbekkhus,

Yes, it is true!

مُعَلِّمِي جُورْجُ = مُعَلِّمِي هُوَ جُورْجُ.


KatieC993112

Why do people often transliterate معلم as mualim, as if the ع isn't there? Is it really not pronounced? Why did I waste hours trying to get this sound right?


ihamsa

It is pronounced of course. there is simply no letter in English to convey this sound.


rbbekkhus

One ought to use 3 – mu3allim.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.