1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Senex iratus iuvenem ignavum…

"Senex iratus iuvenem ignavum pulsat."

Translation:The angry old man hits the lazy young man.

November 5, 2019

5 Comments


R0dluvan

Let that be a lesson to y'all


liongepard

The word IUVENEM should be rerecorded to sound more like IUVENEM. Please, articulate better!


Andres.Campe

How would it be? I cannot get it from you writing it both times the same.. I distrust audios in this course, they sound very clumsy, as if spoken by someone lacking oral skills and even the phisical ability to pronounce it's phonemes naturally. There's a strong accent that must not be Latin, but a noise effect of their mother tongue. It's hard to understand sometimes. I know Italian has changed a lot, but as in Spanish and Portuguese, they keep the one letter is one sound ratio quite good. It is not the case of French, where you may need flu letters to make just one sound, for instance "eaux". English is unpredictable, it's hard to read aloud a new word you've never heard. Letters sound as they sound in each word and not in predetermined manner independent of each word.

Latin is just the opposite. Ca, ce, ci, ci, cu with C always with the same K sound is a great example. I think English native speakers that do not not know any romance, have a hard time with pronunciation, specially with the vowels, but also consonants and a silly intonation for the sentence as a whole. The syllabic cadence of sentences in Latin must have been more like Italian or Spanish. In English, many non stressed syllables loose a great deal of their cost and consonant sound. For example in mountain, stud as máunt'n, most of the word is lost. That does not happen in Italian or Spanish and it is likely that it may also have not happened in Latin.


liam997803

Is senex the iuvenem's boss ?


bobo968226

Iuvenem sounds more like iuveni

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started