1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cómo eso afecta a los estud…

"¿Cómo eso afecta a los estudiantes y maestros?"

Translation:How does that affect students and teachers?

June 26, 2014

11 Comments


GaelBraxton

Why is it 'a los estudiantes' and not 'a los maestros'? Or does the one 'al los' act for both students and the teachers?


EkinGayretli

I am not a native english speaker however I believe "how does it (instead of saying 'that') affect the students and teachers?" should be true also.. If not, can somebody please explain me what kind of a difference would this create..


RaviOnline

Since the Spanish sentence has "eso", it needs to have "that" in the translation. If "eso" was absent, you would translate using "it" (and "that" would then be wrong instead).

"How does it..." and "how does that..." aren't the same in English. When having a conversation, they ('it' and 'that') would be referring to different ideas or things.


jazzypom

Hold up, 'cómo' means 'how does' instead of just 'how' in this sentence? Why?


DaveHarris809825

The "does" comes from the need in English to add the helper verb "do" (does) when you invert the word order for a question.

"That affects.." = statement.

"Does it affect..?" = question.

Hope this helps.


joy393182

What is the answer?


ceciliaecho

que significa es?


stpiii

But on a previous question Duo wanted los estudiantes y los maestros. Not consistent.


WiltonWill

I was wrong for not including " does". Please explain.


joy393182

I answered, how does that.and how do they . which is it.


quiz598359

I added a 'the' because of 'a los' but duolingo said it was wrong. Why is that?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.