Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sometimes I sleep in the morning."

Translation:A veces duermo en la mañana.

0
5 years ago

69 Comments


Duo10
Duo10

why do we need the "A" at the beginning of the translation?

24
Reply5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

"A veces" is the complete phrase, meaning "at times" or "sometimes," as written here. "Veces" means "times" in the sense used here (not the hour sense). If you think of "a veces" as literally meaning "at times," you can see why the "a" would be necessary.

87
Reply4 years ago

SethMcCoy

I'm not sure why it wouldn't accept ''Duermo en la mañana a veces.''

9
Reply4 years ago

Luisfcaraujo

Yoda would like this way :)

31
Reply4 years ago

buratovich

you mean: like this way Yoda would :)

51
Reply14 years ago

ericburket2

or maybe: This way like, Yoda would.

0
2 years ago

Gato65

like it this way Yoda would

3
Reply1 year ago

kerg23
kerg23

This is due to the position of adverbs that should always be near the verb.

6
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

sethmccoy- probably because of the words' order. This meas the same, but the Duo way is more natural.

1
Reply4 years ago

1Mauricio

"Yo duermo a veces en la man~ana." was incorrect. Please explain why? Thank you!

7
Reply4 years ago

mafriend

the word order sounds odd to me...

1
Reply3 years ago

100Up

I used A veces duermo en la madrugada. Why is that incorrect?

3
Reply4 years ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

madrugada[mah-droo-gah'-dah] noun 1. Dawn, the first appearance of light. (f) 2. The act of rising early in the morning. (f) De madrugada -> at break of day A las 4 de la madrugada -> at 4 0' clock in the morning

As i learned it - the timeframes make the difference: Madrugada usually used until first sunlight comes out. Mañana would be used when the sun is up already.

Other opinions?

5
Reply4 years ago

chrisk-az

Sometimes I do indeed sleep at 4:00 AM. Not getting the difference.

0
Reply4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

What difference are you not getting? It's your personal habit and it has nothing to do with Spanish grammar.

4
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

100up- madrugada is a specific time, very soon, and la mañana, goes almost until noon.

1
Reply4 years ago

kerg23
kerg23

amazed1499, you're right, in "madrugada" (dawn) is still not out the sun. While "mañana" (morning) is when the sun appears until to noon.

0
Reply3 years ago

Kimbo33

Would "A veces duermo por la manana" also be correct?

2
Reply4 years ago

who

From what I've learned por la mañana and en la mañana are interchangeable but there is a small difference.

por la mañana - Is most common in Spain and used when speaking about mornings in general. A veces yo duermo por la mañana.

en la mañana - Is more common in Latin America and used when speaking about a specific morning. Mañana yo duermo en la mañana.

5
Reply4 years ago

mafriend

it was accepted for me

0
Reply3 years ago

DyAnne405241

It keeps asking for words it has not presented!

2
Reply2 years ago

ivydd

Does not mañana mean tomorrow

1
Reply5 years ago

RadicalBender

It means both morning and tomorrow.

5
Reply5 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

It means both tomorrow and morning. If you want to say tomorrow morning, you would say "mañana en la mañana"

3
Reply4 years ago

kerg23
kerg23

"Mañana" has two meanings: "Tomorrow" and "Morning". In your case: A veces duermo mañana = Sometimes I sleep tomorrow.

1
Reply3 years ago

mattcux

why not de vez en cuando duermo...

1
Reply5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

I would translate de vez en cuando as from time to time. It means the same thing, but I can understand why Duolingo wouln't accept it. Put it in as a suggestion and see what happens.

0
Reply5 years ago

kerg23
kerg23

Because "de vez en cuando" = Occasionally

0
Reply3 years ago

Badboyforever

Why not: "A veces me duermo en la manana" Shouldn't it be a reflexive verb? And can please anyone tell me how to indicate whether it is reflexive or not, because aren't you doing this to yourself?

1
Reply3 years ago

mafriend

dormir = to sleep dormirse = to fall asleep

2
Reply3 years ago

MatthewOrlowski

Can anyone explain why it's "por la noche" but "en la mañana"? Or is it just something to memorize without any logic to it?

1
Reply3 years ago

joughin1

Algunos yo duermo en la mañana?

1
Reply2 years ago

NegarKatir

Where can I find accents on my android?

0
Reply4 years ago

lenalyns

If you hold down the letter you want accented long enough, it will give you the options

4
Reply4 years ago

DividedByZer0

You might also need to change your keyboard settings to enable accents

1
Reply4 years ago

snow83

Why not "yo duermo en la mañana a veces"?

0
Reply4 years ago

drif

Why is "duermo a veces en la mañana" not ok?

0
Reply4 years ago

jls277

why not "a veces duermo a la mañana"?

0
Reply4 years ago

2langs

@jls277 - I'm not answering your question, but made the same error, if it's any consolation.

0
Reply4 years ago

ShanBKH
ShanBKH

When i pressed on "sleep in", it said that the combination should be translated as "duermo hasta tarde", but that didnt turn out to be correct. I think they should either accept it, or leave the suggestion out. This is confusing!!

0
Reply4 years ago

MiriamHC
MiriamHC

I think that would be the translation for the phrase "sleep in" (as in "sleep late").

1
Reply4 years ago

megustamivida

It seems I am the only one who thought "unas veces" might be "sometimes." Really? No one else? I am a lonely, vocab-challenged panda. :-(

0
Reply4 years ago

Carlos.Medrano

Error

0
Reply4 years ago

NoNameHaveI

I put "duermo en la mañana a veces" this should be accepted, no?

0
Reply4 years ago

kerg23
kerg23

Because the order of words for its meaning is important. "A veces" is a adverb and it's recommended that stays near with the verb.

0
Reply3 years ago

MennaM.

What is the meaning of: duermo hasta tarde ?

0
Reply3 years ago