Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sometimes I sleep in the morning."

Translation:A veces duermo en la mañana.

5 years ago

68 Comments


Duo10
Duo10

why do we need the "A" at the beginning of the translation?

5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

"A veces" is the complete phrase, meaning "at times" or "sometimes," as written here. "Veces" means "times" in the sense used here (not the hour sense). If you think of "a veces" as literally meaning "at times," you can see why the "a" would be necessary.

4 years ago

SethMcCoy

I'm not sure why it wouldn't accept ''Duermo en la mañana a veces.''

4 years ago

Luisfcaraujo

Yoda would like this way :)

4 years ago

buratovich

you mean: like this way Yoda would :)

4 years ago

ericburket2

or maybe: This way like, Yoda would.

2 years ago

Gato65

like it this way Yoda would

1 year ago

kerg23
kerg23

This is due to the position of adverbs that should always be near the verb.

3 years ago

mitaine56

sethmccoy- probably because of the words' order. This meas the same, but the Duo way is more natural.

4 years ago

1Mauricio

"Yo duermo a veces en la man~ana." was incorrect. Please explain why? Thank you!

4 years ago

mafriend

the word order sounds odd to me...

3 years ago

100Up

I used A veces duermo en la madrugada. Why is that incorrect?

4 years ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

madrugada[mah-droo-gah'-dah] noun 1. Dawn, the first appearance of light. (f) 2. The act of rising early in the morning. (f) De madrugada -> at break of day A las 4 de la madrugada -> at 4 0' clock in the morning

As i learned it - the timeframes make the difference: Madrugada usually used until first sunlight comes out. Mañana would be used when the sun is up already.

Other opinions?

4 years ago

chrisk-az

Sometimes I do indeed sleep at 4:00 AM. Not getting the difference.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

What difference are you not getting? It's your personal habit and it has nothing to do with Spanish grammar.

3 years ago

mitaine56

100up- madrugada is a specific time, very soon, and la mañana, goes almost until noon.

4 years ago

kerg23
kerg23

amazed1499, you're right, in "madrugada" (dawn) is still not out the sun. While "mañana" (morning) is when the sun appears until to noon.

3 years ago

Kimbo33

Would "A veces duermo por la manana" also be correct?

4 years ago

who

From what I've learned por la mañana and en la mañana are interchangeable but there is a small difference.

por la mañana - Is most common in Spain and used when speaking about mornings in general. A veces yo duermo por la mañana.

en la mañana - Is more common in Latin America and used when speaking about a specific morning. Mañana yo duermo en la mañana.

4 years ago

mafriend

it was accepted for me

3 years ago

DyAnne405241

It keeps asking for words it has not presented!

2 years ago

ivydd

Does not mañana mean tomorrow

5 years ago

RadicalBender

It means both morning and tomorrow.

5 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

It means both tomorrow and morning. If you want to say tomorrow morning, you would say "mañana en la mañana"

4 years ago

kerg23
kerg23

"Mañana" has two meanings: "Tomorrow" and "Morning". In your case: A veces duermo mañana = Sometimes I sleep tomorrow.

3 years ago

mattcux

why not de vez en cuando duermo...

5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

I would translate de vez en cuando as from time to time. It means the same thing, but I can understand why Duolingo wouln't accept it. Put it in as a suggestion and see what happens.

5 years ago

kerg23
kerg23

Because "de vez en cuando" = Occasionally

3 years ago

Badboyforever

Why not: "A veces me duermo en la manana" Shouldn't it be a reflexive verb? And can please anyone tell me how to indicate whether it is reflexive or not, because aren't you doing this to yourself?

3 years ago

mafriend

dormir = to sleep dormirse = to fall asleep

3 years ago

MatthewOrlowski

Can anyone explain why it's "por la noche" but "en la mañana"? Or is it just something to memorize without any logic to it?

3 years ago

joughin1

Algunos yo duermo en la mañana?

2 years ago

NegarKatir

Where can I find accents on my android?

4 years ago

lenalyns

If you hold down the letter you want accented long enough, it will give you the options

4 years ago

DividedByZer0

You might also need to change your keyboard settings to enable accents

4 years ago

snow83

Why not "yo duermo en la mañana a veces"?

4 years ago

drif

Why is "duermo a veces en la mañana" not ok?

4 years ago

jls277

why not "a veces duermo a la mañana"?

4 years ago

2langs

@jls277 - I'm not answering your question, but made the same error, if it's any consolation.

4 years ago

ShanBKH
ShanBKH

When i pressed on "sleep in", it said that the combination should be translated as "duermo hasta tarde", but that didnt turn out to be correct. I think they should either accept it, or leave the suggestion out. This is confusing!!

4 years ago

MiriamHC
MiriamHC

I think that would be the translation for the phrase "sleep in" (as in "sleep late").

4 years ago

megustamivida

It seems I am the only one who thought "unas veces" might be "sometimes." Really? No one else? I am a lonely, vocab-challenged panda. :-(

4 years ago

Carlos.Medrano

Error

4 years ago

NoNameHaveI

I put "duermo en la mañana a veces" this should be accepted, no?

4 years ago

kerg23
kerg23

Because the order of words for its meaning is important. "A veces" is a adverb and it's recommended that stays near with the verb.

3 years ago

MennaM.

What is the meaning of: duermo hasta tarde ?

3 years ago

MennaM.

And what is the difference between: ( duermo hasta tarde) and ( quedarse en la cama) ??

3 years ago

kerg23
kerg23

Because "quedarse en la cama" doesn't specify time. Also, it means "stay in the bed".

3 years ago

boneinjalon

Why was algo veces rejected?

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

You have three mistakes here:

  1. Algo means "something". So you accidentally said "something times". You needed the word algunas. A common sentence you would use "algo" would be "¿quieres comer algo?" Which is "do you want to eat something? "
  2. Another mistake is that "veces" is a plural, and you need the adjective to agree with the noun if it is plural. This is really challenging this part of the Spanish language for an English speaker.
  3. Also, another adjective/noun agreement with Spanish issue I have a big problem with is feminine/masculine agreements. "Vez" (confusingly enough is the singular of veces) is feminine. So it should have been "Algunas".

This is a very useful phrase to learn as if it is one word. Other phrases I have learnt as "one word" (as opposed to two or more) is: Otra vez - again Quedarse sin (algo) - to run out of (something) Por favor - please Para ti - for you

I hope that helps. All the best for learning your new language. Keep it up and don't lose hope. When you are talking to a sexy Latin, you will be grateful for it!

:-)

3 years ago

boneinjalon

Thanks. That is very helpful.

3 years ago

Co17WooJ

Why did it say duermo hasta, if the answer was duermo dueredo

3 years ago

francescofel

¿Puedo decir "A veces duermo la mañana" ? Gracias!

3 years ago

Anniketa.P

Why I can't use 'tal vez' to say sometime?

3 years ago

kerg23
kerg23

Because "tal vez" = perhaps.

3 years ago

SiddhuSaisandeep

Can't we use me instead of yo

3 years ago

sabrinamccraley

We all have.......

3 years ago

blankasg
blankasg

En español peninsular usamos "POR LA MAÑANA"

3 years ago

478806
478806

poop

3 years ago

ScottKingUK

Guilty.

3 years ago

AlessandroCometa

Why not "talvez"?

3 years ago

TristeGato

The question is in morning, why he use manana which is tomorrow? That is not fair, this confused me!

2 years ago

BlackDove4

12/30/2015 - I couldn't find the word "veces" in my dictionary for the word time. What is special about this word? Thanks.

2 years ago

readergirl765

The sentence in English is a little unclear

2 years ago

ricardopasa

I think using "durante" is not correct English. I sleep during the morning does not sound correct

1 year ago

Pat378635

does not manana mean tomorrow?

10 months ago

ISaACBBMS

I also sleep at night

8 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

A veces duermo por la mañana. DL, do not teach Spanglish!

3 months ago