1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. Child for Adult Speakers Now …

acopperlily

Child for Adult Speakers Now in Incubator

When clicked, the image in the incubator will take you to the YouTube video of the SNL skit.

Well played, Duo, well played. Thanks for being such good sports!

November 5, 2019

42 Comments


outdoorsies

Omg I speak fluent teenager, a dialect of Child. Adults, if u want some pointers I got u.


RobertColumbia

d00d, cn w3 h\/ 4 k0r5 n 1337 f0|~ 13m3r5pk3rz 4n|) n00bz0rz?


TheDuo27

Ah, you studied Ancient Teenager! Definitely a rare skill, considering it's essentially a dead language now.


JessePaedia

Ahh, classical teenager. Linguistic records showed that it's pure form became extinct by 2009, and by 2016 it evolved into the modern dialect, "yeet".


Harold172355

As an adult I'm disappointed now.
Yeahh..Go to sleep Duolingo and buy yourself a beer!

🤣


acopperlily

How long before we get Millennial for Boomers in the incubator?


w2xPvQmE

Those links are just toooo fabulous. How yew dew dat?


S.Eleni

Hi w2xPvQmE, you might find this post useful:

Formatting in Duolingo - Cheat Sheet
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33589776


Trofaste

But you're not pretty oh um ah... You're... Um...


Little_Tatws

I bet you like chicken fingers. ;P


Jon786634

True story: SNL was at one time a very funny comedy show. Really.


Daniel589120

I remember those times, I especially miss the Mr. Bill show!


Jon786634

Samurai dry cleaner. Roseanne rosanadana. “Jane you ignorant ****”. The cone heads.


Daniel589120

And don't forget to "save the liver"!


Songve

True story: Generalissimo Francisco Franco is still dead


J.D.582228

Headwound Harry and Colon Blow were pretty funny. And there was Martin Short as the Royal Gynecologist


CeathruOLoinsigh

What'd you just say about my mama?


Songve

me want din din


CeathruOLoinsigh

Oh, them's fight'n words.


FrenchieBlack

"June, get'cha pistol!"


SmashCookie

I'm just waiting for the ''forgotten acquaintances'' for bird-brained people. All my life I've struggled to speak the forgotten acquaintances language, there are many uncomfortable situations when I needed to speak it but I haven't learned it yet.


Ernesto813220

I DEMAND A CAT LANGUAGE COURSE FOR HUMANS.


miaou-meow

but.. it's sacred. how about a crow language? crows awesome too :p


Ernesto813220

Caw, caw, caw. Caw? Caw.


w2xPvQmE

I saw this clip elsewhere, and thought it was hilarious!. Thanks so much for posting it so others could enjoy it too!


Linda7Italian

I want, I waaant, I waaaaaaant!


Nanase4367

What is this about? I cannot watch the video because I'm outside the US.


Trofaste

SNL did a parody of Duo, with a Child for Adult Speakers course, so then Duo added the course to the Incubator.


Nateawesome

So is it gonna come out because if it does I would totally learn it.


OhhShoot_A_Rat

That's pretty lit ngl


MaxSteel04

That's MINE you deeif! Mommy, he took my toy!!!!!!! Whaaaaaaaahaaaaaaaaaa....


Nateawesome

I can't tell if its a joke or not.


VoodooSaints

but can it help me learn millennial?


linguistkris

There wouldn't be a video around somewhere that is accessible from the EU?


Trofaste

It's accessible in part of the EU, it can be accessed in both Italy and the UK.


linguistkris

Grah, must be the fear of those horrid Gema copyrights be then. Darn, I thought that only afflicted music videos. But never mind, the twitter link from over in the other thread worked fine: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34871598 :D I loved recognizing all the phrases I had seen here in the discussion. Cool backpack indeed! :D


Ali-Wolf

I can help make a course for burps or farts for English speakers if anyone's interested.


mdfmk

When are we getting adult for child speakers? I need to know how to talk to my boss properly XD

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.