1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Senes ebrii sunt laeti."

"Senes ebrii sunt laeti."

Translation:The drunk old men are happy.

November 5, 2019

19 Comments


JDWilliams14

The pronunciation in this section is so bad I may give up


IrieKoen

It seems to me they are always using the English pronounciation instead of the Classic Latin. It annoys me as well. For example, Spanish/Italian would even be better as it makes you better understand why some words are written as they are.


Judy893890

I agree. I wish this reader would speak more slowly and distinctly.


SeanMeaneyPL

I hope this pronunciation gets fixed in beta. "Laeti" has two syllables, but here it is pronounced with three lá-é-tí, instead of lie-tee.


Emanuele527962

You're wrong! In the ecclesiastical pronunciation (the one they used and use in Vatican) it is like this, and ae is [e] (what you in English would say in "egg")... But in the restitute pronunciation (the one they used at the time of the Roman Empire and Roman Republic) ae is literally [ae]... Ae though isn't two syllables, because ae counts as one sound and you make it saying the "a" for shorter time and stressing the "e"


Moopish

As far as I am aware the course is supposed to be using Classical/Reconstructed pronunciation, not the Ecclesiastical pronunciation.

This is stated in the notes for the first lesson (unless they have decided to change this without my notice).


Emanuele527962

Yes exactly! It's kinda difficult to talk about pronunciation with English-speakers, as they're spelling is very different from other languages (I know they'd "write" the sound I mean with "e" like "air" lr something like that), so I apologize in advance...

In the Reconstructed pronunciation you do pronounce like "la-e-ti", but the "ae" is only one unic sound (diphthong)... Basically there are some sounds wich are made by a couple of vocals which do not make separated syllables, and consist in a unic dinamic sound in which the tongue changes its position (similar to when you say "same")... So "laeti" are two syllables, "laè-ti", and you should pronounce the "a" faster than the stressed "e"


SimonRusht1

what case is laeti?


noxnoxnox

Nominative, agreeing with senēs.


Landon_He

I am really struggling with this.

Senes = 3rd masc plural correct? If so, how to turn laet- into "laeti"?


Moopish

The masculine form of the adjective laetus acts like a second declension (declines similarly to filius) and not a third declension. The nominative plural of 2nd declension masculine is .


Landon_He

You're fast!

The missing piece was: "The masculine form of the adjective laetus acts like a second declension"

Where did I learn that in Duo? Or maybe I didn't.


MaHumourless

Why is "elderly" wrong?


Yodo9000

Is elders a good translation for senes?


Scian4

The ancient Egyptians said: "The mouth of a perfectly happy man is filled with beer." :)


itsC14

Now this is really cool sentence


mbrasseau

Ebrii vs ebrias ?


Moopish

Ebrias is the feminine accusative plural form. Used as the direct object with a feminine plural noun:

feminas ebrias video -> 'I see the drunk women'.

Ebrii has four uses:

  • masculine nominative plural: used with a masculine plural subject: viri ebrii feminam vident -> 'The drunk men see the woman'.

  • masculine vocative plural: when the speaker is directly addressing the masculine plural noun: Viri ebrii, ubi estis? -> 'Drunk men, where are you?'

  • masculine genitive singular, genitive has many uses but one is possession with a masculine singular noun: librum viri ebrii lego -> 'I read the drunk man's book'.

  • neuter genitive singular: same as the masculine genitive singular but for neuter nouns.

I don't think the last two are in use in the course currently (I only remember the course using the genitive for demonstratives).


JonasSigur1

Why is "Senes ebrii laeti sunt" marked as wrong?!? It should be right, right?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.