1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono sicura."

"Sono sicura."

Translation:I am sure.

April 24, 2013

31 Comments


infinitum17

So what's the difference between "sicuro" and "certe"?


RobBlaney

Secondo me, certo/certa/certe is more like the English "certain" - eg, being sure of an opinion.

Sicura/sicuro is more like "sure" or "safe".


Chris783722

Got it. Thanks


malcolmissimo

If you keep 'certo' for 'certain' and 'sicuro' for 'sure', I'm sure you'll be safe. Hmm...


RobBlaney

Without context, how can one know whether this should be "sure" or "safe"? Both should be correct, in my opinion.


23yesil

"i am safe" is not true for this example?


CodeVisio

A right italian sentence that you can use to translate "I am safe" is "Sono al sicuro".


PaoloBarto10

Oppure Sono in sicurezza


Ariaflame

Safe worked for me.


ChumiPepper

I also wrote, "I am safe." Good English grammar, common phrase, sentence can be used in many settings......uh.....???? Am I missing something? If so, can someone explain?


CliffordHu7

Why not "they are sure"? Sono goes with loro right?


Lavitas

Because of the adjective ending, which is singular


CharlotteE380021

Since the questions indicates no gender why is sicuro incorrect? It was said using a male voice!!!


MABBY

Why sicuro in other cases? It seems like "io sono sicuro" would go together.


TheGandalf

I think it really doesn't matter at all. You might make it "sicura" if you're female, and "sicuro" if you're male, but there's no grammatical difference.


Polyglotta

I said they are clear...that should be right???? but it was marked incorrect.


mukkapazza

Careful: sono can be 'they' in some cases, but sicura is only for a single lady ;)


franwy

so how would we say.... they are sure? Sono... securo (a)... seems singular. What is the plural for more than one ?


RobBlaney

Sicure (feminine group) or sicuri (masculine or mixed group.


GymFLD

Could this be translated as "I am secure"?


FayHolm

what's better : saying sono certo or sono sicuro ?


malcolmissimo

You may want to know the difference between cert... and sicur..., rather than ...o and ...a. If so, this has already been answered rather well by RobBlaney above. Duo asks us to read existing posts first, to avoid duplication.


franwy

In....what's better : saying sono certo or sono sicura ?......... it's a bit confusing. In certO... is the O ending for I/first person singular... or O ending for a Man saying I am sure? Same with sono sicurA... Someone above said the A ending is for a Female speaker... So if it were a Man would we/he say: Sono sicurO?
Which would mean we've got to change endings on those words (and others) depending on our own gender. And we need to do so When? How do we know which words to switch from O to A? Hope this question makes sense, it is a bit convoluted, sorry.


NeilCockling

Most adjectives referring to the masculine end in -o; most feminine end in -a. Most masculine plural adjectives end in -i; most feminine in -e. So franwy you are correct that a man would say "sono sicuro". A woman would say "sono sicura"; some men (or a mixed group) would say "siamo sicuri"; some women would say "siamo sicure".


Chris783722

Does anyone know when we should use "sicura" vs "certe"? I believe they both mean "sure"! Please explain if you can, Rae F. Thanks in advance.


JR.Lindsay

If its i am sure, shouldn't it be sono sicuro not sicura?


Claire1410

maye because the actual voice is saying sicura (fem)


RichiDubey1

Sono sicura can't be we are sure?


Rosaoregel

My laptop is not working and the computer I don' have a sound. so I could not listen.


rc9gn

DL marked it wrong when I translated to "I am secure"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.