"Sono sicura."

Translation:I am sure.

April 24, 2013

20 Comments


RobBlaney

Without context, how can one know whether this should be "sure" or "safe"? Both should be correct, in my opinion.

September 10, 2013

infinitum17

So what's the difference between "sicuro" and "certe"?

April 17, 2014

RobBlaney

Secondo me, certo/certa/certe is more like the English "certain" - eg, being sure of an opinion.

Sicura/sicuro is more like "sure" or "safe".

April 19, 2014

malcolmissimo

If you keep 'certo' for 'certain' and 'sicuro' for 'sure', I'm sure you'll be safe. Hmm...

September 16, 2015

23yesil

"i am safe" is not true for this example?

April 24, 2013

CodeVisio

A right italian sentence that you can use to translate "I am safe" is "Sono al sicuro".

November 30, 2013

Ariaflame

Safe worked for me.

February 18, 2016

ChumiPepper

I also wrote, "I am safe." Good English grammar, common phrase, sentence can be used in many settings......uh.....???? Am I missing something? If so, can someone explain?

October 24, 2013

MABBY

Why sicuro in other cases? It seems like "io sono sicuro" would go together.

April 26, 2013

TheGandalf

I think it really doesn't matter at all. You might make it "sicura" if you're female, and "sicuro" if you're male, but there's no grammatical difference.

May 7, 2013

Polyglotta

I said they are clear...that should be right???? but it was marked incorrect.

May 16, 2013

mukkapazza

Careful: sono can be 'they' in some cases, but sicura is only for a single lady ;)

May 16, 2013

franwy

so how would we say.... they are sure? Sono... securo (a)... seems singular. What is the plural for more than one ?

June 13, 2015

RobBlaney

Sicure (feminine group) or sicuri (masculine or mixed group.

June 14, 2015

GymFLD

Could this be translated as "I am secure"?

September 6, 2016

FayHolm

what's better : saying sono certo or sono sicuro ?

September 12, 2016

malcolmissimo

You may want to know the difference between cert... and sicur..., rather than ...o and ...a. If so, this has already been answered rather well by RobBlaney above. Duo asks us to read existing posts first, to avoid duplication.

September 13, 2016

franwy

In....what's better : saying sono certo or sono sicura ?......... it's a bit confusing. In certO... is the O ending for I/first person singular... or O ending for a Man saying I am sure? Same with sono sicurA... Someone above said the A ending is for a Female speaker... So if it were a Man would we/he say: Sono sicurO?
Which would mean we've got to change endings on those words (and others) depending on our own gender. And we need to do so When? How do we know which words to switch from O to A? Hope this question makes sense, it is a bit convoluted, sorry.

September 12, 2016

NeilCockling

Most adjectives referring to the masculine end in -o; most feminine end in -a. Most masculine plural adjectives end in -i; most feminine in -e. So franwy you are correct that a man would say "sono sicuro". A woman would say "sono sicura"; some men (or a mixed group) would say "siamo sicuri"; some women would say "siamo sicure".

November 13, 2016

KIR8m9lp

male voice - therefore sono sicuro - vero?

January 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.