1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono sicura."

"Sono sicura."

Translation:I am sure.

April 24, 2013

28 Comments


RobBlaney

Without context, how can one know whether this should be "sure" or "safe"? Both should be correct, in my opinion.


infinitum17

So what's the difference between "sicuro" and "certe"?


RobBlaney

Secondo me, certo/certa/certe is more like the English "certain" - eg, being sure of an opinion.

Sicura/sicuro is more like "sure" or "safe".


Chris783722

Got it. Thanks


malcolmissimo

If you keep 'certo' for 'certain' and 'sicuro' for 'sure', I'm sure you'll be safe. Hmm...


KIR8m9lp

male voice - therefore sono sicuro - vero?


Ivitcyex

Nope. The computerized "male" and "female" voices randomly say sentences. You're supposed to be learning to distinguish Italian phonetics regardless of what you perceive the speaker to be.


23yesil

"i am safe" is not true for this example?


CodeVisio

A right italian sentence that you can use to translate "I am safe" is "Sono al sicuro".


PaoloBarto10

Oppure Sono in sicurezza


Ariaflame

Safe worked for me.


ChumiPepper

I also wrote, "I am safe." Good English grammar, common phrase, sentence can be used in many settings......uh.....???? Am I missing something? If so, can someone explain?


MABBY

Why sicuro in other cases? It seems like "io sono sicuro" would go together.


TheGandalf

I think it really doesn't matter at all. You might make it "sicura" if you're female, and "sicuro" if you're male, but there's no grammatical difference.


Polyglotta

I said they are clear...that should be right???? but it was marked incorrect.


mukkapazza

Careful: sono can be 'they' in some cases, but sicura is only for a single lady ;)


franwy

so how would we say.... they are sure? Sono... securo (a)... seems singular. What is the plural for more than one ?


RobBlaney

Sicure (feminine group) or sicuri (masculine or mixed group.


GymFLD

Could this be translated as "I am secure"?


FayHolm

what's better : saying sono certo or sono sicuro ?


malcolmissimo

You may want to know the difference between cert... and sicur..., rather than ...o and ...a. If so, this has already been answered rather well by RobBlaney above. Duo asks us to read existing posts first, to avoid duplication.


franwy

In....what's better : saying sono certo or sono sicura ?......... it's a bit confusing. In certO... is the O ending for I/first person singular... or O ending for a Man saying I am sure? Same with sono sicurA... Someone above said the A ending is for a Female speaker... So if it were a Man would we/he say: Sono sicurO?
Which would mean we've got to change endings on those words (and others) depending on our own gender. And we need to do so When? How do we know which words to switch from O to A? Hope this question makes sense, it is a bit convoluted, sorry.


NeilCockling

Most adjectives referring to the masculine end in -o; most feminine end in -a. Most masculine plural adjectives end in -i; most feminine in -e. So franwy you are correct that a man would say "sono sicuro". A woman would say "sono sicura"; some men (or a mixed group) would say "siamo sicuri"; some women would say "siamo sicure".


CliffordHu7

Why not "they are sure"? Sono goes with loro right?


Chris783722

Does anyone know when we should use "sicura" vs "certe"? I believe they both mean "sure"! Please explain if you can, Rae F. Thanks in advance.


JR.Lindsay

If its i am sure, shouldn't it be sono sicuro not sicura?


EvaShukevi

I saw an angel of that


Boudicca23

why is it 'Io sono securo' but 'sono secura'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.