1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My ears are small."

"My ears are small."

Translation:मेरे कान छोटे हैं।

November 5, 2019

4 Comments


vinay92

कान is plural in this sentence ('ears' rather than 'ear'). So, we need to use the plural form मेरे.

मेरा कान छोटा है - My ear is small
मेरे कान छोटे हैं - My ears are small


Maheshwara19

When should कानों be used?


vinay92

कानों is the oblique case plural form. So, it should be used when it is an object of a postposition.

Eg: मेरे कानों में दर्द है। where कानों is the object of the postposition में.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.