1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Aquela pessoa não pertence a…

"Aquela pessoa não pertence ao grupo."

Translation:That person does not belong to the group.

June 26, 2014

7 Comments


Fekkezaum

Why is "That person does not belong in the group" not accepted? Does it have a slightly different meaning?


dalemorse1

Is it common to drop the final vowel in the word "grupo"? Is this word pronounced without the final vowel because it comes at the end of this sentence?


stt02061

Dear native friends, need your lights of guidance on this. Could it be "Aquela pessoa não pertence no grupo"? Thank you :)))


WandyT

Hi. It sounds a little awkward to me. "Pertencer a" = belong to (sempre "a" e não "em")


romulofaco

Unusual as it sounds, you just might hear a native saying that, but my guess is that it is gramatically incorrect. I've been taught that the verb "pertencer" (to belong) demands the preposition "a", not "em".


woolwit

So the o in groupo is silent?


KIWolfe

I think the final "o" is a plosive - an expulsion of air - more than a sound. I've noticed it in other words as well.

I'm conscious of plosives because I have a tendency to add them to letters when spelling out words in a dictation program.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.