1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "يا مايْك هَل جَدَّتَك أُسْتا…

"يا مايْك هَل جَدَّتَك أُسْتاذة؟"

Translation:Mike, is your grandmother a professor?

November 5, 2019

3 Comments


NoraRuwa

Can someone explain to me why it is جدتك


AmineHadji1

The word جَدَّتك is composed of جَدَّة = grandmother and the suffix ـك which indicate possession of the 2nd pers. sing. (i.e. your). Thus, جَدَّتك = your grandmother

N.B.: There is a mistake in the exercise. It's supposed to be جَدَّتُك (pronounced /d͡ʒə.'dːæ.tʊ.ka/), since your grandmother is the subject of the sentence.


ihamsa

What did you expect instead?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.