1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Liber meus domi est."

"Liber meus domi est."

Translation:My book is at home.

November 5, 2019

19 Comments


DavwHawkin

As a former professor, I heard that often.


DavidPNash

Liber meus domi fuit ... canis meus eum Ä“dit.


RichardBac13

Poor quality audio


Ilana9608

Why "meus" and not "mei"?


DavidPNash

"meus" modifies "liber", so it has to have the same number, gender, and case as "liber". "liber" is singular, masculine, and nominative. With masculine nouns, "meus" acts like a 2nd declension noun, so its ending for singular+nominative is "-us".


JasonGilli14

It's in the nominative, which form is "liber". "librum" would be the accusative.


JohnAllenR3

Which declension is this? If it's second masculine, shouldn't it be liberus?


DavidPNash

Some 2nd declension nouns end in "-er" in the nominative singular; you've surely encountered "puer" (boy) already, and you will also see "ager" (field) in the Duolingo course at some point.


GaelicGirl2

Canis meus librum meum voravit.


denisdawei

can this sentence also means "my child is at home"? I heard liber(, liberi) means child hehehe


pinkfreud

This new audio is horrible. The guy has clearly never studied Latin before. Who actually authorized this?


JonWeidner2

Is the pronunciation of meus correct? Sonds like "meius"


Moopish

I can't hear the audio currently but if you mean the me- is pronounced like English "may", that's not quite right, but I suspect a lot of English speakers (I am not sure if the person is) would make this mistake (I am sure I have done the same mistake at some point).


JonWeidner2

Thank you. For me the i or y after the e sounds very odd and unnatural. Similar to how Italians insert a vowel after a consonant ending. Perhaps because one of my native languages is Romanian....


Guarnier2

The audio definitely sounds "Viper meius domi est", which makes no much sense! Please help to report it!


Neel_4312

Finally I can make excuses in Latin class now


GiovanniFo2

The pronunciation of meus sounds like "meos" to me, the "u" was never there...


Foghorn_Livornus

The voice says "meos" rather than "meus."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.