1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Calceos tuos celamus."

"Calceos tuos celamus."

Translation:We hide your shoes.

November 5, 2019

4 Comments


LynnSerafi

In Italian the word for a shoemaker is calzolaio. The word for football (soccer) is calcio. I would guess they are cognate with calceos. Anyway, even if I'm wrong, that is how I will remember it.


pye20

Calceōs Accusative Plural • Calceus / Calceī Shoe/s • Calx ( heel of the foot, chalk, limestone, finish line ) + -eus

Vulgar Latin Calcea (garment covering foot and leg) , from Latin Calceus shoe.

Calculus Calculī diminutive of calx, pebble, stone, reckoning, calculating, abacus pebble, gall-bladder stone • a Latrunculi game piece Lūdus Latrunculōrum

Latin Calcārius (“of or pertaining to lime”), derived from calx (“lime”). Similar to Calcium.

Caliga military leather shoe or boot Caligula


Henry803202

This reminds me of—actually, let's not go there....


radikian

said everyone at my office to me xD

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.