1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In caupona sunt mensae."

"In caupona sunt mensae."

Translation:There are tables in the inn.

November 6, 2019

8 Comments


pye20

f Carō Carnēs Carnem flesh, meat, fruit flesh, body • From Proto-Italic karō, from Proto-Indo-European ker-, (s)ker- to cut off . Cognate with Dutch scheren, German scheren, Norwegian skjære, Swedish skära; and (from Indo-European) with Ancient Greek κείρω (keírō, “I cut off”), English shear, Albanian harr (“to cut, to mow”), Lithuanian skìrti (“separate”), Welsh ysgar (“separate”). See also sharp.

f Mēnsa Mēnsae • Probably substantialization of the feminine form of the perfect passive participle of mēnsus (“measured”).


AngeloJose874927

I notice that 'mensae' is pronounced 'men-sae-a' and should it not be pronounce 'men-sae' where the 'ae' is pronounce like an 'i' as in machine ??? where does the last 'a' come from ???


Gordon563001

The last "a" comes from the mouth of a speaker who wouldn't know a diphthong if it hit him over the head! I report it every time, and I hope they will correct it soon. And for the record, "ae" is pronounced like "eye", thus it should be "mens'-eye".


enilevkay

I noticed "caupona" is also mispronounced - the /o/ shouldn't be diphtonguized, we can clearly hear /ow/ (as in "go"). I know it's hard for native English speakers, but still...


aspielman2

I think 'Tavern' should be accepted as well as 'inn' for 'caupona'


dougchaplin

"inn" is a very rare word in modern British English. The normal word is "pub". There are tables in the pub should also be accepted.


ThereGoesMyWifi

Ehh, I'd say that "inn" is more popular tbh. Pretty sure "inn" means pub and a hotel of some sort, while "pub" literally just means pub.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.