1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The merchant sells meats."

"The merchant sells meats."

Translation:Mercator carnes vendit.

November 6, 2019

9 Comments


Duckie_Quackie

why is it carnes and not carnem, i thought it was an object


Giuseppe.Str

Simple. It's plural - meats. The -es suffix stays whether it's a subject or an object.


Moosey007

Yeah, I'm confused about this too. I suspect it has something to do with nothing actually being done to the meat (even though selling feels like it)... will wait for someone knowledgeable.


JackCarnie1

English doesn't really say 'meats'. Its a weird translation.


TiagoRodri856988

It can, if you sell different types or cuts of meat; the same way as you can say "peoples" if you are talking about more than one nation, even though "people" is already considered a kind of plural. Although it is probably more often simply treated as a mass uncountable noun.

In Latin, however, when you sell meat in general, you must sell it in the plural, unless you are referring to a specific piece of meat that is being sold; then you would have mercātor carnem vēndit.


Leon_McNair

I take it the English carnivorous and carnivore comes from the Latin carnes for meat?

When putting the Latin in the English it helps me remember the Latin vocabulary.


[deactivated user]

    Yeah. Both carnivore and carnivorous come from "caro, carnis" (meat) and "voro, vorare"(to eat)


lappx1

    if mercator is the subject and carnes is the object why is it not in the accusative? I had used carnem on that basis.


TiagoRodri856988

    It is in the accusative, but the accusative plural carnēs. Because carō, carnis is 3rd declension, the nominative and the accusative plural both end in the same form (here -ēs since it is not neuter).

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.