1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The merchant sells meats."

"The merchant sells meats."

Translation:Mercator carnes vendit.

November 6, 2019

4 Comments


pye20

f Carō Carnēs flesh, meat, fruit flesh, body • From Proto-Italic karō, from Proto-Indo-European ker-, (s)ker- to cut off . Cognate with Dutch scheren, German scheren, Norwegian skjære, Swedish skära; and (from Indo-European) with Ancient Greek κείρω (keírō, “I cut off”), English shear, Albanian harr (“to cut, to mow”), Lithuanian skìrti (“separate”), Welsh ysgar (“separate”). See also sharp.


Leon_McNair

I take it the English carnivorous and carnivore comes from the Latin carnes for meat?

When putting the Latin in the English it helps me remember the Latin vocabulary.


adz001

Meat does not have a plural in English, i.e, the suggested translation of: I sell different meats' is incorrect


mreaderclt

No.

"Meat" can be both uncountable and countable in English, depending on meaning.

"The butchery's profit rate on various meats varies greatly."

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/meat

Examples:

""Most meats will take somewhere between 1 to 4 hours". ... Ribs, pastrami, brisket, and others will take much longer."

https://www.eatthis.com/sous-vide-home-cooking-method/

The Arby's slogan "We have the meats!" ("Carnes habemus!" for the Vatican location.)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AGTsiOttTYs

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.