1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You can wash me."

"You can wash me."

Translation:Me lavare potes.

November 6, 2019

21 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Mala mater!

I've found a Latin saying ""Nuntiam ex malo patre bonnis filites"
A bad father doesn't have good sons (Never good sons from a bad father)

I'm not sure the grammar is correct in this saying, as in old books, letters are difficult to see. "bonnis" and "filites" seems to have weird letters.


SuzanneNussbaum

Could the first word be Numquam (Never) ? ex malo patre could mean "from a bad father" But I don't understand the rest (boni filii = "good sons" in classical Latin).


Lucretius6

The verb is omitted, but the sense is clear..it should also be "e malo" instead of "ex malo"


SuzanneNussbaum

There's nothing wrong, by the way, with ex preceding a word that begins with a consonant; recently I found way more examples of ex pluribus in Latin (like, in Cicero) than e pluribus , despite the US motto.

Are we assuming that the saying really is boni filii , so that it makes some sense?

Yes, of course leaving out the verb, when it's obvious (like "come from" or "are"), is quite regular:

genus unde Latinum, / Albanique patres atque altae moenia Romae ! in the proem of the Aeneid.

("whence COME / ARE the Latin race, and the Alban fathers, and the walls of lofty Rome.")


ARC-27-5555

um.... i think im good...


Edward42922

The traditional Roman greeting.


eigenhombre

"Potes me lavare?" not accepted... should it be?


SuzanneNussbaum

They seem to require the -ne question marker, though I suspect the 'question via intonation' will have been a possibility.


jaiirapetjan

The task is not a question. Eigenhombre is asking if his word order is acceptable, for the sentence, "you can wash me." I also opened up this discussion for the same reason. I wrote, *me potes lavare," and it was marked wrong.

I do believe these two variants should be accepted so I am going to report it.


SuzanneNussbaum

You're right; I misunderstood his point. Thanks for the correction.


CarlosBuch9

"Lavare me potes" it's not correct?


Den_hvalrossen

Is "potes" used more in the context of "You are able to wash me" or "You are allowed to wash me"? I've always thought it was the former, but I could be wrong.


SuzanneNussbaum

I also think it's the former (as opposed to Licet tibi mē lavāre , it is permitted for you to wash me / you are allowed to wash me).


INalsGio

"Potes me lavare" is perfect Latin


DutchRafa

why not: me lavare potes?


Moopish

me lavare potes is the given translation for me on this page. Are you sure there were no errors in your submission? Report it if it should happen again.


havatzelet

Why is the singular "potes" not accepted?


havatzelet

sorry, i meant the plural potestis


SuzanneNussbaum

As long as you didn't use the singular pronoun () with the plural verb (potestis), it should be okay: Mē lavāre potestis .

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.