1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia has a plate and a cup."

"Livia has a plate and a cup."

Translation:Livia patellam et poculum habet.

November 6, 2019

11 Comments


pye20

f patellam patella patellae a saucer, small or shallow pan, dish • Diminutive of patina (“a broad shallow dish, pan”) or patera.

n pōculum pōcula drinking cup - From Proto-Italic *pōtlo- from Proto-Indo-European peh₃- (“drink”) • • pōculentus potable • Latin pōtiō (“a drinking”), potiōnis, from pōtāre (“to drink”). Doublet of poison.


LanamTraho

The common verb teneo, tenere should also be introduced, or at least accepted, as a translation for "have."

It's especially appropriate to use tenere for objects that you "have" in the sense of "hold in hand," such as a plate and cup.


SuzanneNussbaum

We could have a dative of possession here, too: Liviae sunt patella poculumque. (Livia has a plate and cup. literally, "To Livia, there are a ...")

A similar sentence is already accepted: Nobis sunt patellae, "We have plates", or something like that.


saskinja

Sunt ??? not habet?


SuzanneNussbaum

It's a structure called the dative of possession; it's common with the verb "to be" (hence the use of sunt ).

The thing(s) possessed--here, the plate and cup--are the subject of the verb "to be." The person who possesses them (Livia) is put into the dative.

It's by no means a rare or unusual construction.

"I have a brother." Mihi est frater. "My name is Marcus." Mihi nomen est Marcus.

(There's no "have," because instead of saying "I have a brother," we're saying "A brother is to me" / "For me, there is a brother.")


Carrington644231

re patellam poculumque...no, there should not be a space between "poculum" and "que"


SuzanneNussbaum

That's right; -que is an enclitic that attaches to the preceding word (as does the -ne? for asking a question); it's not a separate word on its own.


saskinja

I wrote it absolutely right and it went red!!!!


LanamTraho

Yes, patellam is feminine accusative singular and poculum is neuter accusative singular.

All neuter nouns are identical in the nominative and accusative.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started