Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il l'aime."

Translation:He loves her.

5 years ago

88 Comments


MartinGreenwood

Sorry but I answered 'Il aime' which is what I heard.

2 years ago

AmEm68
AmEm68

I did, too, and don't understand why that would be wrong. How would "il aime" sound different from "il l'aime"?

2 years ago

KaraLily
KaraLily

If you listen to the turtle version it becomes clear. The voice this time was the female one, which doesn't seem to enunciate as much as the male voice.

2 years ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

I did listen to the turtle version, and I did not hear anything but "Il aime" in either voice.

1 year ago

BenoitBal

I'm french native and I did not heard "Il l'aime" in normal speed, only in turtle speed. Normaly you clearly heard the "l'"

1 year ago

Clemencia856229

I heard "il aime" as well, but figured since this is an incomplete statement, it should be "il l'aime" so as to have an object. Duo does not help with the pronunciations so much, as they are usually not clear enough, hence we have to do extra with regards to meanings rather than just what we hear.

2 weeks ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

where is the "her" bit?

4 years ago

jamesseandickson

"l'" is a contraction of 'la' - this is the 'her' in the sentence. So in 'Il l'aime', the emboldened bit is 'her'. Bear in mind it could also mean 'he', where "l'" is a contraction of 'le'.

4 years ago

DaveT
DaveT

Or.... l' could also be for le as well. Il le aime. He loves him.

2 years ago

GraemeCliffe

Or he loves it. So l' could mean her, him or it.

2 years ago

EricksonAd
EricksonAd

I translated this as "He loves it" and got it wrong, because with people (or pets) "aimer" = love, but with things "aimer" = like. So it's either "he loves her", "he loves him", or "he likes it".

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

@Toll27 « adorer » is always "to love/adore". The meaning of « aimer » depends on the object, as EricksonAd explained.

1 year ago

GraemeJeal
GraemeJeal

My answer "He likes it" was marked correct. It is confusing to have sentences which can correctly be translated in such different ways.

1 month ago

Toll27

Thanks, i put "he likes her", which was wrong. I was confused as to why. This clarifies it. Still don't understand the difference between aime and adore.

1 year ago

Sahr14

What about "he love it". I was of the opinion that the contraction l' could be a he or she or it.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis
  • He loves her
  • He loves him
  • He likes it
1 year ago

OrigamiKiller

il' l'aime= He loves him if he is gay?

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Maybe. Maybe he's bi. Or maybe it doesn't matter.

1 year ago

JOHN137980

or his son, or nephew, or father, or uncle, or grandad!!

9 months ago

Frank-O-Phile

It could mean "He loves himself."

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

No, that would be "Il s'aime."

1 year ago

JamesyRx

Do "Il l'aime" and "Ils l'aiment" sound any different? I tried to get cute using the latter and it was marked wrong (type what you hear exercise)

4 years ago

beanie.m
beanie.m

Nope, they sound the same.

3 years ago

Thiudans2
Thiudans2

Exactly. I did the same thing and got it wrong. If you get the text version of the question first, then you know what they're looking for. Otherwise you're out of luck.

3 years ago

LorneColt

If you report it as an acceptable answer, they will fix it. They have for sever other hearing exercises where the plural for sounds the same as the singular.

2 years ago

nilsonsales
nilsonsales

It was a listening exercise, and I wrote "Il aime". Doesn't it sound the same?

2 years ago

Leef1975

I put 'he likes it'. Is this ok? Duo said it was but Im not sure.

2 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

Yes, it is. "Aimer" means "to like" when referring to anything other than people or pets.

To say that you love something other than people or pets, you should use the verb "adorer".

He likes it = Il l'aime.

He loves it = Il l'adore.

He likes her = Il l'aime bien.

He loves her = Il l'aime.

2 years ago

Leef1975

Thanks for that.

2 years ago

Skiamakhos
Skiamakhos

How do you say you like someone but you don't love them?

9 months ago

Jacqui123456789

I wrote, "he likes it" and was marked wrong, I'm really struggling with this. Can anyone enlighten me please?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"He likes it" is actually correct. See ThanKwee's comment which explains it well.

1 year ago

sileas451

I just do not get this. When it is 'he likes him' and 'he likes himself'?

4 years ago

K333222

"il l'aime" and "il s'aime", respectively.

4 years ago

Genvalen
Genvalen

"He likes himself" is reflexive so you would have to fix "il" and "aimer" to include the reflexive pronoun "se." That sentence would be "Il s'aime."

3 years ago

jdlillyiii

Someone else chime in to verify what I'm saying or correct me, but I believe you'd use Il l'aime bien. and Il s'aime bien. for like. K333222's translation should be He loves him/her. and He loves himself.

3 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

You're right.

2 years ago

WaelAwsome

Ok. Another..????

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

So what about this liaison that occurs between a consonant, and a word beginning with a vowel? I am completely dumbfounded as to how to distinguish between Il aime, Il l'aime, and Ils aiment??? And also the gender referred to- does he love her, him, it??? I can see it in the written, but the oral seems rather impossible.

2 years ago

GillSaxton

I typed ils l'aiment as I think it sounds the same but was marked wrong. Can someone please clarify the difference in pronunciation, thanks.

2 years ago

haerondir

"Il l'aime" and "Ils l'aiment" are pronounced the same way.

1 year ago

KateMonagh

Why is "He loves him" wrong?

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Il aime should be accepted because there is no difference in sound.

1 year ago

travelgirl_ckp

for a listening example, i agree. at normal speeds, the two phrases can't be distinguished. i rather hate that, for some phrases, you must hear the turtle version and ignore the normal, and for others it is the opposite.

1 month ago

LegolastheElven

But there is a difference in meaning, that would translate " They ( or, he ) love." That doesn't even make since in English :)

1 year ago

pi_the_number

I got 'il l'aime', and so I put 'he loves him' and I was marked wrong? It's not wrong though?

1 year ago

EW8VqI5p

I answered: he loves it and got wrong !!!!!!!! L' , la and le could be her, him or it

8 months ago

ErikaBaby

Can we fire the female audio speaker....

4 months ago

dkblackstone

couldn't this mean he loves it?

3 months ago

Jachiisome
Jachiisome

Ah context I miss you

1 month ago

MattThomatan

what would be "he loves him"? il il aime?

5 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Il l'aime."

5 years ago

karysmatique

Could this also translate to "he loves it"?

2 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

No, because "aimer" only means "to love" when referring to people or pets. So "He loves it" would be "Il l'adore" (and yes, it also means "He adores it")

2 years ago

karysmatique

I just find it confusing because "je t'aime" means "I love you" but the word "aimer" itself just means "to like." Thanks for clearing that up for me though!

2 years ago

Lucca16

he loves him

2 years ago

michawtau6

I fail to see why "Il" cannot be "something", if "Il" is also a representative of "it". So that the translation reads "He loves something", ie he loves "it" which has not been specified.

2 years ago

debrucey

Because "il aime" only means "he loves" when it's talking about a person. If you say it about an object it means "he likes". So "il l'aime" = either "he loves him/her" or "he likes it".

1 year ago

love_la

Je l'aime oussi

2 years ago

VASHISHTM

What will be the translation for 'He likes him' then?

1 year ago

psligtin

Why is "He likes her" an incorrect answer?

1 year ago

LegolastheElven

It would be incorrect because Aime means love for people or pets. It can also mean like, but only for objects, if I remember correctly... but I might not

1 year ago

kimmings

He loves himself?

1 year ago

love_la

that would be s'aime. Il l'aime -> he(il) loves(aime) her (la)

1 year ago

jesseney

i put he likes her and it was wrong.

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

yes, it is wrong, as you can see on comments up above...

1 year ago

Sxfiaa
Sxfiaa

so it cant translate to that but either her or him? Wheres the her part

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

see above, second comment...

1 year ago

Alicina6

I think this is correct because you don't necessarily have to love someone to really like them.

1 year ago

vancoko
vancoko

He loves that - was my answer. I guess it does not need to be "her". Please sombody answer me if i am wrong.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

All of "He loves him", "He loves her" and "He loves it" should be correct.

1 year ago

ULTRASANS99

i did he loves him by mistake

1 year ago

JoseMosk

Why it cannot be him?

1 year ago

Eric.Y.Shi

Why is he likes her wrong? Doesn't the verb "aimer" mean like not love?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Your question is already answered here. New learners very often ask the same question. What can we do to help learners such as yourself find the answer without having to ask it again? I.e. How did you try to find the answer before posting your question?

1 year ago

bxbblegxm

i typed 'il aime' (it was the dictation) and it said i was wrong... there is genuinely no way to know the different except context though...

1 year ago

Burntorangutang

it sounds like "il femme"

1 year ago

IEnoobong

Whats wrong with he likes her???

1 year ago

haerondir

"He likes her" = "Il l'aime bien"

The verb "aimer" alone means "to love" when it refers to people.

1 year ago

TonyScriva

I have trouble understanding / hearing the phrases : Il m 'aide and On l 'aime

11 months ago

Bob864206

Is there ever any way to know why I get spoken exercises wrong? Do many go wrong for others? I find it frustrating to think I am copying the voice precisely, only to have it all go red. Or, why are they not all red? Really, this one is not that hard, Il l'aime.

4 months ago

margiecj1972
margiecj1972

Why is, "He loves it" incorrect, please?

2 months ago

doug438513
doug438513Plus

couldn't this also translate into he loves it ?

1 month ago

Jude484365
Jude484365

I put 'he loves it' and was marked wrong. Surely 'le' can mean it or him.

1 month ago

fraser498706

would he loves it be correct

1 month ago

Mandisa625

I typed what I heard!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! plz give me lingots!

2 years ago