"Sur un plan professionnel il est l'un des meilleurs."

Translation:On a professional level he is one of the best.

April 24, 2013

8 Comments


multirodent

If you say "one of the best" in French, is it really essential to put "l'" (presumably le in this case) in front of "un des meilleurs"?

April 24, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, if you drop the article, that becomes "c'est un des meilleurs"

April 24, 2013

matthias67

what would that mean?

April 29, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"meilleur" is "better".

"le meilleur" is "the best".

February 6, 2014

PhanDucMinh

So "il est l'un..." and "c'est un..."? Why do we have that difference?

October 15, 2014

Sitesurf

he is + modified noun translates to "c'est + modified noun"

  • he is a man = c'est un homme
  • he is one of... = c'est l'un des... or c'est un des...

In this specific case, "un" = one, so it acts as a noun.

October 16, 2014

SDL_1987

Why not keep it simple and use "niveau professionnel" instead of "plan professionnel"?

July 6, 2013

Sitesurf

Maybe because the construction would be different: "au niveau professionnel" vs "sur le plan professionnel"

July 8, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.