"Many students have a teacher."

Translation:Multae discipulae magistrum habent.

November 6, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LynnSerafi

Duo accepts Multi discipuli magistrum habent (10 Jan 2020).


Robert_in_USA

It also accepted "multi discipuli magistram habent" but told me I had a typo and should have written "Multi discipuli magistra habent." But wouldn't "magistra" need to be in the accusative? (May 7, 2020)


AaronEkstr

same thing happened to me (aug 23, 2021)


RyanFrey6

Same issue unresolved (Dec. 30, 2021)


Joanie304875

Same issue unresolved January 16, 2022


ThomasClarke9

Can a student be a student without a teacher?


Felipe437308

Isn't that many female students? Please add a gender mark or something similar.


Moopish

Was multi discipuli for many students not accepted?


Ivitcyex

Student has no gender in English, and translating into the Latin should allow discipulae or discipuli. If it doesn't just report it.


Arulmj

Similarly, teacher can be magister or magistra.


Arulmj

“Multi discipuli magistram habent” should be accepted as correct translation of “Many students have a teacher”.


WilliamAle716781

magistram = accusative...??


Moopish

Yes, magistram is accusative.


EricPooley

I put "Multi discipuli magistram habent". Why does Duo say that it is a typo for "... magistra habent". Shouldn't it be accusative?


WilliamAle716781

"multae discipulae magistram habent" - shouldn't magistram be in the accusative?


Moopish

Yes, it should be the accusative magistram.


EricPooley

Did it suggest you should have used "magistra"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.