Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El aparato es pequeño."

Translation:The device is small.

5 years ago

51 Comments


AyoDenton

My apparatus is small but useful

4 years ago

AutumnSunset

Keep telling yourself that.

1 year ago

iyphd
iyphd

I think you're conflating useful with effective

9 months ago

TheBossLearner

hahahahahahahah

9 months ago

Unapersona37

Why does a google imágenes search show human organs?

3 months ago

TheBossLearner

haha

9 months ago

damalojo

Is "aparato" a commonly used noun in Spanish? I don't use "device" or "gadget" in English very often.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

If it is a gadget/device and you don't know it's name... it's the word of choice

5 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

In Croatian we use the word "aparat" a lot for certain devices, por ejemplo; coffeemaker (aparat za kavu) etc..

5 years ago

Casiquire

My family says "foto aparat" like it's a regular word for a camera. We Hrvati do say it often, but it's true that words like apparatus or device aren't commonly used here in the US. Usually the only common use I can think of is "please silence all mobile devices" like when you're about to watch a movie. Čujemo se, komšije!

3 years ago

dkamenov

I disagree - while "apparatus" is rare (I have seen it only in patent applications), "device" is fairly common in technical and popular science texts in the English speaking world. (I may be biased because I read a lot of those)

3 years ago

TexMexChica

What about apparatus? It's the same Latin root word. It's not a translation option.

5 years ago

AnjeTheNerd

It allowed "apparatus" for me. Which is nice, because I like to correlate the roots when possible.

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

It can also be used like that:

  • Aparato de radio, for instance (though everybody says radio)

However, in English, it might be used to describe a science/experimental apparatus. In the science context, aparato should not be used, as it is very generic. An alternative may be: El montaje experimental consta de ... for a description.

5 years ago

Ikaelamay

Ha, I wasn't sure what "aparato" was, so I just put "thing" and it was accepted!

4 years ago

Casiquire

Thing is actually on the dropdown, and I laughed!

3 years ago

mistakenolive

So aparato would be the closest translation for "thingy"? Or other nonsense miscellany? (Thingamajig, whatzit, etc)

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Probably chime would be a better choice if you're looking for a colloquialism that captures the sense of those words.

6 months ago

RonAlmstea1

Duolingo said the most correct translation is "The willy is small". OK, who's playing games at Duolingo today?

2 years ago

cusaitech

What about appliance. I learned it originally as appliance.

3 years ago

..KT..
..KT..Plus

I also tried with "the appliance is small", but it was not accepted.

1 year ago

victor-h

Apparatus is the word my doctor used

4 years ago

k_salamander

I hate when that happens

4 years ago

brendonurine

That's what she said (sorry I had to)

3 years ago

Austin523494

Touche' Duolingo...

3 years ago

akiliano

Thats what she said.

2 years ago

friedmab

...'that's what she said'...is an entirely immature response to this sentence. if you even thought it to yourself -- shame on you!

3 years ago

WoodmanT

"The device" is fine to me.

2 years ago

SamuelLimon

that's what she said

2 years ago

Doughnutsmile2

When I clicked "aparato" it said "set" so I typed in set with the rest of the words and I didn't work!!!!

1 year ago

imaldastar

i put tool and it said it was wrong and the correct translation is "set." what the heck is a set? a swing set, a tool set? a set of bowls?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ah, "set". My favourite English word, because it has over a hundred separate meanings. :´)

Let's look through the list of definitions. It's definitely in section 2 here, because it's a noun. As far as I can see, it should refer to definition 3: "A radio or television receiver." A TV set can be called aparato in Spanish.

I wouldn't translate aparato as "tool". An aparato consists, by definition, of multiple parts working with each other to get the desired effect. A hammer or a wrench wouldn't be an aparato, but you could describe a power drill as one.

7 months ago

Bruce768614

I've never heard "set" used in this manner before. It cannot be that common.

21 hours ago

eaarthman

I can barely make out the "es" in this sentence. Anyone else have the same difficulty?

4 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

I got "the set is tiny".

3 years ago

AjaWhite1

I used "device" and it was accepted, which is a far more common word than apparatus.

3 years ago

marcocaflisch

Device should be on the dropdown as it is the proposed solution

3 years ago

SuperStinkyButt

does duo take a shower cause the question stinks

3 years ago

sarajayhawk
sarajayhawk

I put tiny because that's how my dad uses it when he talks to me in Spanish.

2 years ago

GregZdep
GregZdep

Why is "set" a ok word to use ?

2 years ago

BeastmodeK101

what is a apparatus?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A technical device or instrument, preferably with moving parts.

1 year ago

small17866

The word device isnt in the translation of aparato

1 year ago

illeionathan
illeionathan

Can I not say "appliance?"

1 year ago

Kharif
Kharif

Dispositivo = device as well

1 year ago

linburnlane

I was in charge of putting out the sports apparatus at school in the '80s. Can't say I've ever heard that word used since!

2 months ago

HaddockAlmighty

narf narf more tea vicar

3 years ago

blglenn1

Eso es lo que ella dijo.

8 months ago

elquapo7

yes but the frito bandito is still the favorite with all the ladies

7 months ago

Roger_Burke

Did anyone pick up on the Trump reference?

2 years ago

nianders

no

11 months ago