"Where do your sons live?"

Translation:Ubi habitant filii tui?

November 6, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZaneRuke

Ubi filii tui habitant...isn't that correct?


Sean52990

Your version is also correct.


Ljiljana252926

Filii tui ubi habitant was marked as wrong. So why is it incorrect?


WolfAlishba22

I think Ubi is always put in the beginning of the sentence. I hope someone can either confirm or explain.


Charles275698

Question forms always come first like a priority cause if they got to the end qnd then figured it was a question theyd be somwhat confused so they universally had question forms like est to estne and sunt to suntne and habitas to habitasne. If the first word is ubi or ends in an ne it is a question.


JulieMcDan1

Which is the preferred word order? 'Ubi habitant filii tui?' Or 'Ubi filii tui habitant?'


Sean52990

The verb tends to come at the end.


JeanneMPN

When using a question word like "ubi" (there are exceptions), it is my understanding that it is preferred to follow "ubi" with the verb, but is not mandatory. And those question words usually come at the beginning of the sentence.


Charles275698

Flexible language. Your right, But dont forget s.o.v. noun noun verb. Technically speaking it should be "ubi filii tui habitant." The "2nd place" will have to be "ubi habitant filii tui." Tui will always follow filii because the adjective isnt a quantity so it follows after. Duo tres multi are quantities so they go first. And question forms never go last. Question forms like ubi estne suntne habitasne are prioritized and any 1st word ending in ne is question. Est to estne; it is to is it?. Sunt to suntne; there/they are to are there/they.


FirePotato

Does "quo" work for this?


Moopish

No, quo means 'to where' (implies a movement towards the location that is being asked for).

Ubi asks for a static location (no movement to or from).


WolfAlishba22

I thought the translation would be: Ubi filii tui habitant. I thought the verb was supposed to be at the end of the sentence. Should this also be correct?


Jerald_Byrd

from the above comment it seems to be so however it seems there are exceptions and duo might be trying to get us learning for those exception (some above noted quantity and other cases) but by its self we are correct

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.