1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْدي وِشاح جَديد."

"عِنْدي وِشاح جَديد."

Translation:I have a new scarf.

November 6, 2019

4 Comments


Arancaytar

The word bank has the wrong word here, it uses "you have" instead of "i have". The shown solution is correct, only the word bank is wrong.


LuisaSuare209553

It waa written "you have a new scarf"


mintchocolate190

So in this sentence ("I have a scarf") we don't have any hint about the gender of the subject.

While in the sentences "you have a scarf" etc we can know the gender looking at the verb, right?


Away54

mintchocolate190, yes, you're right!

I have = عِنْدي (without any hint about the gender)

You (masculine) have = عِنْدَكَ in Standard (or عِنْدَك in some Dialect)

You (feminine) have = عِنْدَكِ in Standard (or عِنْدِك in some Dialect)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.