1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "His house is close to her ho…

"His house is close to her house."

Translation:بَيْتهُ قَريب مِن بَيْتها.

November 7, 2019

5 Comments


Away54

بيتُهُ قريبٌ مِن بيتِهَا

"baituhu qariibun min baitihaa" (Formal) or "baituh qariib min baitihaa" (Informal)


bone3011

So is it: baytihu or baytuhu. The audio is confusing and there is no vowel on the "t".

Same question for 'her house': baytiha or baytuha


Away54

bone3011,

The 1st "house" should be: "baituhu" because the phrase is the subject of the sentence (in the nominative case).

The 2nd "house" is correct, ie. "baitihaa" because of the مِن that turns it into the genitive case.

Please see my post above, I have written the complete ending diacritics, but note that it is based on Standard (and not Slang).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.