1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Keoki is hungry, Mom."

"Keoki is hungry, Mom."

Translation:Pōloli ʻo Keoki e māmā.

November 7, 2019

2 Comments


Kamakea1

Shouldn't Māmā be capitalized since the kid is using it as a nickname? Or if mom isn't being used as a nickname, then alternatively " ... e ka māmā."


KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @kamakea1, capitalizations and commas are important in English Grammar, but do not have rules or conventions in written Hawaiian. You donʻt have to capitalize anything or include commas in any Hawaiian sentence for it to be understood. This is why Hawaiian has specific structure and rules for preceding particles. It is important to note, that due to the English language influence, these foreign conventions have migrated into contemporary written Hawaiian today (people with English as the mother-tongue writing Hawaiian use English conventions). So in short, I would not correct these aspects of written Hawaiian and would instead move towards a more open acceptance of possibilities.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.