1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Boil the sausage."

"Boil the sausage."

Translation:E paila ʻoe i ka naʻaukake.

November 7, 2019

12 Comments


BethKing-M

When is "`oe" needed in this position in a given sentence? I've noticed that sometimes it is and sometimes it isn't, but I haven't figured out the difference yet. Is there a rule for this?


MacKinzieRob

acepted w/o "`oe" 5/23/20


SiobanSnyd

I want to know too. Based on the other exercises it looks like it can be stated with or without the 'oe, but this exercise isn't accepting it the other way.

I think it might just be a "My answer should be accepted" situation, but I'm not sure.


Bob746503

Generally we don't boil sausage unless as part of inclusion in a soup, such as Portuguese bean soup.


SiobanSnyd

I like to boil bratwurst in beer and then grill them... yum.


DavidDeLan394537

Beer with onions and peppers chopped into it, then serve the onions and peppers on the side! Make sure to stab the brats with a fork a bunch of times so the beer can get in.


PauloChen2

I take it you're not a fan of weisswürst, which is traditionally boiled and served whole. If I had to pick a favorite sausage, it would be weisswürst.


Bob746503

Thank you for your lucid and logical reply. Come to think of it, hot dog essentially are sausages, and most often we boil them.


MojaveMama

I boil sausage(s) to remove some of the fat content. I say some because to remove all would completely ruin the taste. No Fat. No Flavor.


Heidi672278

My question has nothing to do with what we are learning right now, just out of curiosity. The word na'aukake looks like it already comes with the plural article attached. What other meaning is/are there for the syllable "na"?


HklaniClee

Naʻaukake is a combination of a Hawaiian word (naʻau = intestines) and the word "sausage" borrowed from English (kake). So "na" cannot be separated from "naʻau," and since "sausage" is not a native Hawaiian food, the word "naʻaukake" was coined to try to describe it.


Heidi672278

Thank you! Very interesting!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.