1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I have to study but Aamir ha…

"I have to study but Aamir has to play."

Translation:मुझे पढ़ना है लेकिन आमिर को खेलना है।

November 7, 2019

2 Comments


YvanGrgoir

Why don't we have to use ko twice ?


vinay92
Mod

Where would you put the other को?

If it's in 'I have to study', then note that मुझे can be understood to be 'मैं'+ 'को'.

To elaborate, postpositions in Hindi typically only accompany nouns. Pronouns have a case-system instead where their form is changed. A lot of the times, it is pretty evident (For example, 'आपको' is the dative-case form of आप which would be equivalent to adding the postposition को) but not always.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.