"Ella es apenas conocida."

Translation:She is barely known.

5 years ago

32 Comments


Ryzll
Ryzll

The hover translations for "apenas" were "sadden" and "embarrass". I was very confused and I had to use another dictionary to understand the sentence.

4 years ago

chadrichards12

I ignore the so-called 'hints'. They don't seem to help much. I just get it wrong, lose a heart and then come back and do it again, hopefully remembering the correct translation the next time I come across it in an exercise. I have experience learning a few different languages over the years and I find that if you 'skip' the words you don't understand initially, you'll eventually pick up their meanings over time, especially if they are frequently used ones. Checking words in dictionaries, breaks your concentration and frustrates you. Don't fret about words you don't know. It's better to make an 'educated guess' by looking at the entire sentence and move on. Just a bit of advice.. Hope this helps someone out there. Good luck!

4 years ago

Valencia..

well said...

1 year ago

Sarah.Kerr

Same...how would we have any idea with those hints...has it been mentioned in earlier lessons?

4 years ago

Thpppppht

Yes, I have had apenas a few times. The hover for this one is a head scratcher.

4 years ago

Ryzll
Ryzll

I think not.

4 years ago

branbee
branbeePlus

Yeah I just use SpanishDict

4 years ago

skepticalways

Just to let you know, the hover hints were changed. By April of 2017, when I had a review lesson, it gave "barely" and "scarcely" for meanings, which worked.

1 year ago

LowlandPhilomath

Confused? You mean the hints saddened and embarressed you.

..I'll leave myself out.

9 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Now, the hints are barely, hardly, scarcely.

3 months ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

When I first read this sentence, I misread "conocida" for "cocinada" and thought what a weird sentence, "She is barely cooked". Yikes!

3 years ago

hdpendent

did the same thing

1 year ago

RobertBeed1

And me!

4 months ago

alberti.thais

What about "she is only an acquaintance"? Because "conocida" can be translated as "acquaintance", and it completely changes the meaning of the sentence. Any thoughts?

2 years ago

cubalawrence

As the previous duo sentence ( for me ) was 'El conocido' 'The aquaintance, I also used it and put 'She is scarcely an aquaintance. I was marked wrong.

6 months ago

Dudeney

I translated 'apenas' as 'scarcely' rather than 'barely'. Scarcely is equally good, if not slightly better, English

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

She is hardly known. is accepted

5 years ago

votrexflame

in one of the previous sentences "conocida" was translated as both "known" and "famous". Now I wrote "She is barely famous" and it's not accepted. It is because "famous" is wrong or because the sentence sounds awkward?

5 years ago

8stringfan

That sounds like it should be right. "She is barely famous" seems like it should be fine.

2 years ago

Dudeney

I think that 'barely' does sound a little stilted but would be perfectly understood. Both 'scarcely' (which I think sounds more natural) and 'barely' depend on context. They are both dismissive/ sarcastic remarks - for instance, if someone is claiming priority or asking for an upgrade and you wanted to say that 'it's not as if they are even famous'. Same for 'conocida' - can mean either and depends on the context

5 years ago

IshtarmuzI

i would expect that hardly, barely and scarcely are equal and "She is scarcely known." is really correct.

4 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

In my early Spanish lessons, I was taught that "apenas" can mean scarcely.

3 years ago

water_is_h2o

Translator? I hardly know her!

2 years ago

Nora642578

English people would say, hardly known.

1 year ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

yo pone "not well known". which is very similar...

9 months ago

TiffanyEpiphany

How about: "She is barely heard of" ?

3 years ago

Ronaldo-Correia
Ronaldo-Correia

"She is only known" I would like to know if is this wrong?

1 year ago

SueVanHattum

It sounds wrong.

1 year ago

ViniciusDornelas

She is just an acquaintance wouldn't that be acceptable?

10 months ago

Bryan960143

She is not well knlwn should be marked correct

6 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

You did not translate apenas...

1 month ago

AngelaOddie

Hardly and barely have the same meaning in this context

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.