Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella es apenas conocida."

Translation:She is barely known.

0
5 years ago

31 Comments


Ryzll
Ryzll

The hover translations for "apenas" were "sadden" and "embarrass". I was very confused and I had to use another dictionary to understand the sentence.

30
Reply14 years ago

chadrichards12

I ignore the so-called 'hints'. They don't seem to help much. I just get it wrong, lose a heart and then come back and do it again, hopefully remembering the correct translation the next time I come across it in an exercise. I have experience learning a few different languages over the years and I find that if you 'skip' the words you don't understand initially, you'll eventually pick up their meanings over time, especially if they are frequently used ones. Checking words in dictionaries, breaks your concentration and frustrates you. Don't fret about words you don't know. It's better to make an 'educated guess' by looking at the entire sentence and move on. Just a bit of advice.. Hope this helps someone out there. Good luck!

27
Reply34 years ago

Valencia..

well said...

0
Reply1 year ago

Sarah.Kerr

Same...how would we have any idea with those hints...has it been mentioned in earlier lessons?

6
Reply4 years ago

Thpppppht

Yes, I have had apenas a few times. The hover for this one is a head scratcher.

2
Reply4 years ago

Ryzll
Ryzll

I think not.

1
Reply4 years ago

branbee
branbee

Yeah I just use SpanishDict

4
Reply4 years ago

skepticalways

Just to let you know, the hover hints were changed. By April of 2017, when I had a review lesson, it gave "barely" and "scarcely" for meanings, which worked.

2
Reply1 year ago

LowlandPhilomath

Confused? You mean the hints saddened and embarressed you.

..I'll leave myself out.

0
Reply7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Now, the hints are barely, hardly, scarcely.

0
Reply4 weeks ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

When I first read this sentence, I misread "conocida" for "cocinada" and thought what a weird sentence, "She is barely cooked". Yikes!

22
Reply3 years ago

hdpendent

did the same thing

2
Reply1 year ago

RobertBeed1

And me!

0
Reply2 months ago

alberti.thais

What about "she is only an acquaintance"? Because "conocida" can be translated as "acquaintance", and it completely changes the meaning of the sentence. Any thoughts?

9
Reply1 year ago

cubalawrence

As the previous duo sentence ( for me ) was 'El conocido' 'The aquaintance, I also used it and put 'She is scarcely an aquaintance. I was marked wrong.

0
Reply4 months ago

Dudeney

I translated 'apenas' as 'scarcely' rather than 'barely'. Scarcely is equally good, if not slightly better, English

5
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

She is hardly known. is accepted

4
Reply4 years ago

votrexflame

in one of the previous sentences "conocida" was translated as both "known" and "famous". Now I wrote "She is barely famous" and it's not accepted. It is because "famous" is wrong or because the sentence sounds awkward?

1
Reply5 years ago

8stringfan

That sounds like it should be right. "She is barely famous" seems like it should be fine.

1
Reply2 years ago

Dudeney

I think that 'barely' does sound a little stilted but would be perfectly understood. Both 'scarcely' (which I think sounds more natural) and 'barely' depend on context. They are both dismissive/ sarcastic remarks - for instance, if someone is claiming priority or asking for an upgrade and you wanted to say that 'it's not as if they are even famous'. Same for 'conocida' - can mean either and depends on the context

1
Reply5 years ago

IshtarmuzI

i would expect that hardly, barely and scarcely are equal and "She is scarcely known." is really correct.

1
Reply4 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

In my early Spanish lessons, I was taught that "apenas" can mean scarcely.

1
Reply3 years ago

water_is_h2o

Translator? I hardly know her!

1
Reply2 years ago

Nora642578

English people would say, hardly known.

1
Reply10 months ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

yo pone "not well known". which is very similar...

1
Reply7 months ago

TiffanyEpiphany

How about: "She is barely heard of" ?

0
Reply3 years ago

Ronaldo-Correia
Ronaldo-Correia

"She is only known" I would like to know if is this wrong?

0
Reply1 year ago

SueVanHattum

It sounds wrong.

1
Reply1 year ago

ViniciusDornelas

She is just an acquaintance wouldn't that be acceptable?

0
Reply8 months ago

Bryan960143

She is not well knlwn should be marked correct

0
Reply4 months ago

AngelaOddi

Hardly and barely have the same meaning in this context

0
Reply3 months ago