1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Swimming is good."

"Swimming is good."

Translation:اَلْسِّباحة جَيِّدة.

November 7, 2019

2 Comments


Uaboe

What's the difference between طيب and جيد, and why is only one of them correct here?


AmineHadji1

The word جَيِّد = good in any case.

The word طَيِّب is used to say kind/charming/nice/enjoyable. It can be used to describe people, and then means kind. It can also be used to describe things that one experience (food, music, hobbies...). If you say for instance اَلْسِّباحة طَيِّبة, that would mean "Swimming is nice/enjoyable"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.