1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Do you live in the mountains…

"Do you live in the mountains, Maha?"

Translation:هَل تَسْكُنين في ٱلْجَبَل يا مَها؟

November 7, 2019

5 Comments


MelanieEld6

I am not understanding the difference between teskun and teskuniin. Does the first one refer to first person and the next to a feminine second person?


AmineHadji1

The two words تَسْكُن and تَسْكُنين both means you live/dwell. تَسْكُن (pronounced /'tæs.kʊn/)is the conjugation of the verb to live/dwell with the 2nd pers. sing. masculine, and تَسْكُنين (pronounced /tæs.kʊ.'niːn/) is the conjugation of the verb to live/dwell with the 2nd pers. sing. feminine.


RyanLeBlan16

Seconded on this. Could someone please clarify. It seems to not be gender-related?


MelanieEld6

Thank you, Amine! I appreciate your detailed explanation.


HazDutch

The mountains means الجبال not الجبل. The second means the mountain (singular)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.