Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde está el baño?"

Translation:Where is the bathroom?

4 years ago

28 Comments


Brewerpablo

Ha ha! Many years ago (1971) I traveled to Madrid. I spoke no Spanish at all, so the first thing I asked a Spanish speaking friend to teach me was "where is the bathroom?" ;-)

2 years ago

BayleyKraa

Love your post!

2 months ago

notters

And they presumably used los aseos?

2 months ago

IAmCam1

Should it be es rather than está? I thought that está was for temporary things and that this question is like asking "Where is the bathroom today?"

2 years ago

Phil46

I thought Bano was bath and casa de bano bathroom?

1 year ago

Rildyn
Rildyn

The verb estar is always used for the location of things, even if it's a permanent location.

2 months ago

BayleyKraa

I love app. I is teachingme so much!!

2 months ago

susanddavis

There was no sound for this so I had no idea what it wanted me to type!

4 months ago

Jason592740

Diferente between es and esta, por favor

2 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Google "DOCTOR and PLACE mnemonics for ser and estar". It'll give you a good, general idea on when to use one over the other.

2 months ago

crosboziss

Love how you used spanish, but really the only difference is who is saying it. Along with past tense, or any other different way of saying it. Hope this helped, if not google is always a friend

2 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

What if I told you...

there is no bathroom.

2 months ago

Khamiah4

Ha ha so funny

2 months ago

wrjBvHTM

In some contexts 'bathroom', but equally one might ask 'where is the bath' in a house with more than one bathroom and one has only a shower, for example. Or to the lorry delivering a new bathroom suite: it is a perfectly normal question.

1 month ago

RobertKinzie

The 'correct' answer given is "Where is the lav?" Come on DL Spanish you can do better than that But 'Where is the bath' is not accepted

2 months ago

BeingFifi

I think this is because bathroom is euphemistically used for toilet, and lav is an awful shortened word for toilet

2 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Lavabo en español

1 month ago

wrjBvHTM

Who on earth uses the word 'lav'?

1 month ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

British people. In Britain, a bathroom is a room where you take a bath, and that's not remotely the same as a lavatory.

1 month ago

DaneB6
DaneB6

bathrooom

2 months ago

Redblob48

Yeah tell me cuz i kinda have to piss

2 months ago

Elinor633946

I have to go!

1 month ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

"los servicios" is the Spanish . "el baño" is SO American!

1 month ago

TenilleStL1

I was hoping there would be an option to skip if you can't listen. I'm in work and taking this test, and the computer's audio is really poor :/

3 months ago

SUSAN99024

Ha ha lav....haven't heard that in years. Shouldn't it be toilet

2 months ago

Ersela4

Love this!!

1 month ago

Maromancechim

I love being one of the first in the comments

2 years ago

FoxGirl321

Me too! c:

2 years ago